ParaBody Home Gym 250101 User Manual

250101 HOME GYM  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
Part # 6719701  
1
Revision: 09/9/98  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
LEG CURL EXT  
QTY  
1
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
1/2" FLANGE BEARING  
12 LINK CHAIN  
QTY  
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
6594303  
6593703  
6593503  
6594102  
6501302  
30 6020601  
31 6075906  
32 6122701  
33 6145801  
FRONT UPRIGHT  
PRESS ARM  
1
1
1
3/8 X 1" SPACER  
4
PRESS SEAT  
1
3 PRONG KNOB  
1
SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET  
1
34 6214401 WEIGHT STACK SELECTOR PIN  
1
6594702 FLOATING PULLEY BRACKET  
1
35 6412001  
36 6480301  
37 6595101  
38 3102501  
39 3102502  
40 3102801  
41 3102802  
42 3102804  
43 3102807  
44 3102901  
45 3102905  
46 3102910  
47 3102917  
48 3102922  
49 3102924  
50 3106803  
51 3202109  
52 3105401  
53 3108002  
54 3117401  
55 6533501  
56 6405201  
57 6416601  
58 6214501  
SPRING PINASSEMBLY  
3/8" FLANGE SPACER  
ADJUSTABLE GLIDE  
3/8" FLATWASHER  
1/2" FLATWASHER  
1/2" LOCK NUT  
1
6718503  
6718203  
6717803  
TOP BOOM  
BASE  
1
10  
1
1
REAR UPRIGHT  
CALF BLOCK  
1
12  
6
10 6717502  
11 6275302  
12 6597402  
13 6468401  
14 6125101  
15 6194601  
16 6514401  
17 6189501  
18 3116101  
19 3116201  
20 6714601  
21 6266001  
22 6270501  
1
LAT BAR  
1
5
SEAT PAD  
2
3/8" LOCK NUT  
13  
2
3/4 X 7” SHAFT  
3/4 X 16” TUBE  
4 X 7” ROLLER PAD  
65-3/4” GUIDE ROD  
WEIGHT STACK LABEL  
4-1/2" PULLEY  
3-1/2" PULLEY  
HEAD PLATE  
1
1/2" LOW HT LOCK NUT  
3/8" LOW HT LOCK NUT  
3/8 X 1-1/4" BOLT  
3/8 X 3-3/4" BOLT  
1/2 X 3" BOLT  
3
2
6
2
2
2
1
5
4
1/2 X 4” BOLT  
2
7
3/8 X 2-3/4" BOLT  
3/8 X 1-3/4" BOLT  
5/16" SET SCREW  
3/8 X 7-1/2" BOLT  
3/4" STARLOCK COLLAR  
WEIGHT STACK CUSHION  
CAP PLUG  
10  
4
1
WEIGHT STACK SHAFT  
4 X 14" NON-SKID STRIP  
1
2
1
2
23 6382301 WEIGHT PLATE BUSHING 10 CT  
3
6
24 6274402  
25 6409101  
26 6722401  
27 6722501  
28 3103801  
29 3104901  
LOW ROW BAR  
ANKLE STRAP  
1
2
1
2
WEIGHT STACK CABLEASSY  
LEG CURL CABLE ASSY  
SNAP LINK  
1
2-3/8" L-BRACKET  
2" SQ. END CAP  
1
1
2
3
PARAGLIDES QTY8  
WEIGHT PLATE  
1
3/4" FLANGE BEARING  
2
15  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
 
9
2
40  
39  
3/8 X 2-3/4” 48  
46 1/2 X 3”  
41  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1  
Loosely assemble the REAR UPRIGHT (9) to the BASE (8) using two 1/2 X 3” BOLTS (46), two 1/2” FLAT WASHERS (39),  
and two 1/2” LOCK NUTS (40). See FIGURE 1.  
Loosely assemble the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) to the BASE (8) using one 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT (48) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (41) as  
shown in FIGURE 1.  
4
 
STEP 2  
Insert two WEIGHT PLATE BUSHINGS (23) into the  
23  
“PARABODY” side of each of the fifteen WEIGHT  
PLATES (58) as shown in FIGURE 2.  
58  
FIGURE 2  
54  
16  
STEP 3  
• Securely assemble the WEIGHT STACK SHAFT  
(21) to the HEAD PLATE (20) using one 3/8 X 1-  
1/4” BOLT (44) and one 3/8” WASHER (38).  
20  
• Insert two GUIDE RODS (16) into the BASE (8)  
as shown on FIGURE 3. (NOTE: Lubricate  
GUIDE RODS (16) with silicon or teflon spray  
available at most hardware stores.)  
38  
44 3/8 X 1-1/4”  
21  
Slide two WEIGHT STACK CUSHIONS (53)  
down over the GUIDE RODS (16).  
Using EXTREME CARE slide all fifteen  
WEIGHT PLATES (58) down over the GUIDE  
RODS (16) on to the WEIGHT STACK CUSH-  
IONS (53). Make sure that the keyholes of the  
WEIGHT PLATES (58) are all facing the right  
way.  
58  
34  
17  
Slide the head plate assembly down over the  
GUIDE RODS (16) onto the weight stack.  
Insert two CAP PLUGS (54) into the top of the  
GUIDE RODS (16).  
53  
• Attach the WEIGHT STACK LABELS (17) to the  
weight stack. Also insert the WEIGHT STACK  
SELECTOR PIN (34) into the first WEIGHT  
PLATE (58) of the weight stack.  
8
FIGURE 3  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
5
4
5
6
 
7
16  
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4  
Swing the GUIDE RODS (16) under the TOP BOOM (7) as shown on FIGURE 4.  
47 1/2 X 4”  
7
46 1/2 X 3”  
39  
39  
40  
2
9
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5  
Loosely assemble the TOP BOOM (7) to the REAR UPRIGHT (9) using two 1/2 X 3” BOLTS (46), two 1/2” WASHERS (39), and  
one 1/2” LOCKNUT (40). See FIGURE 5.  
Loosely assemble the TOP BOOM (7) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) using two 1/2 X 4” BOLTS (47), two 1/2” WASHERS (39), and  
two 1/2” LOCKNUTS (40). See FIGURE 5.  
At this time, securely tighten all frame connections in this order: REAR UPRIGHT (9) to TOP BOOM (7), REAR UPRIGHT (9) to  
BASE (8), TOP BOOM (7) to FRONT UPRIGHT (2), and FRONT UPRIGHT (2) to BASE (8).  
6
 
13  
29  
50  
7
3
37  
2
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6  
• Insert two 3/4" FLANGE BEARINGS (29) into the TOP BOOM (7) as shown in FIGURE 6.  
• Screw the ADJUSTABLE GLIDE (37) approximately 1/2” into the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) and tighten jam nut securely as shown.  
Attach the PRESS ARM (3) to the TOP BOOM (7) using the 3/4 X 7” SHAFT (13) as shown. Align the holes in the PRESS ARM  
(3) with the 3/4” FLANGE BEARINGS (29) and tap the SHAFT (13) in place with a rubber mallet. The SHAFT (13) should be  
flush with the outer edges of the PRESS ARM (3).  
• Install two 5/16” SET SCREWS (50) into the top of the PRESS ARM (3) as shown in FIGURE 6.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
7
4
5
6
 
56  
50  
3/8 X 7-1/2” 51  
38  
18  
32  
38  
43 LOW  
HEIGHT  
3
FIGURE 7  
STEP 7  
Loosely assemble two 4-1/2” PULLEYS (18) to the PRESS ARM (3) using two 3/8 X 7-1/2” BOLTS (51), four 3/8” WASHERS  
(38), four 3/8 X 1” SPACERS (32), and two 3/8” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUTS (43) as shown in FIGURE 7. Once both PULLEYS  
are installed, you may securely tighten these two connections.  
Securely tighten the two SET SCREWS (50) and insert two 2” SQ. END CAPS (56) into open ends of the PRESS ARM (3) as shown  
in FIGURE 7.  
8
 
45 3/8 X 3-3/4”  
12  
38  
12  
4
38  
2
57  
48 3/8 X 2-3/4”  
2
33  
35  
FIGURE 8  
STEP 8  
Securely assemble one SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY (35) and one 3 PRONG KNOB (33) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) as shown.  
Apply eight PARAGLIDES (57) to the INSIDE of the tube on the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) as shown.  
Securely assemble one SEAT PAD (12) to the PRESS SEAT (4) using two 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLTS (48) and two 3/8” WASHERS (38)  
as shown in FIGURE 8.  
Insert the PRESS SEAT ASSEMBLY into the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) as shown. The PRESS SEAT height can be adjusted using the  
SPRING PIN (35) and can be secured with the 3 PRONG KNOB (33).  
Securely assemble one SEAT PAD (12) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (45) and two 3/8”  
WASHERS (38) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
9
4
5
6