ParaBody Home Gym 360101 User Manual

360101 375 LEG PRESS ADAPTER KIT  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION  
Part # 6837701  
1
Revision: 07/06/99  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
FRONTLEG  
QTY  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8” LOCKNUT  
3/8 X 2” BOLT  
QTY  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
6838003  
6693902  
6838103  
3116201  
6405201  
6467001  
6832701  
3102501  
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
6
9
3102802  
3102933  
3102910  
3102937  
6837801  
6837901  
3102502  
3102801  
3
3
2
2
1
1
2
2
PULLEYBRACKET  
BASE CONNECTION  
3-1/2PULLEY  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
1/2 X 3” BOLT  
1/2 X 4-1/2” BOLT  
PRIMARYCABLE  
LEGPRESSCABLE  
1/2” WASHER  
2” SQ. END CAP  
2” SQ. COVER CAP  
2” SQ. RUBBER BUMPER  
3/8” WASHER  
1/2” LOCK NUT  
NOTE: The LEGPRESSATTACHMENT (832101) must be assembled before connecting it to the  
PARABODY375 HOME GYM  
STEP 1  
• Slide two 2” SQ. COVER CAPS (6) over the FRONT LEG  
(1) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
6
1
FIGURE 1  
STEP 2  
Slide one 2” SQ. END CAP (5) into the BASE CONNECTION (3) as  
shown in FIGURE 2.  
3
5
7
FIGURE 2  
STEP 3  
• Attach one 2” SQ. RUBBER BUMPER (7) to the top of the PULLEY  
BRACKET (2) as shown in FIGURE 3.  
2
FIGURE 3  
3
 
STACK GUARD  
1/2”  
NUT  
BASE  
1/2” WASHER  
1/2 X 4” BOLT  
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4  
Remove two 1/2 X 4” BOLTS, two 1/2” WASHERS, and two 1/2” LOCK NUTS from the BASE and STACK GUARD as shown in  
FIGURE 4. (NOTE: Discard the 1/2 X 4” BOLT.)  
1/2”  
NUT  
BASE  
3
1
STACK GUARD  
12 1/2 X 4-1/2”  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5  
Securely fasten the FRONT LEG (1) and the BASE CONNECTION (3) to the BASE and STACK GUARD using two 1/2 X 4-1/2”  
BOLTS (12) and two previously removed 1/2” LOCKNUTS. See FIGURE 5.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
 
REMOVE CABLE  
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6  
Remove the existing CABLE (part #68331) using the following steps:  
• Disconnect LAT BAR from TOP BOOM.  
• Unscrew the threaded end of CABLE from the HEAD PLATE ASSEMBLY.  
• Route the CABLE around the FLOATING PULLEY as shown in FIGURE 6.  
• Route the CABLE through the TOP BOOM as shown in FIGURE 6.  
• The pulleys in TOP BOOM may need to be temporarily removed to remove CABLE.  
(NOTE: Discard CABLE part #68331)  
5
 
FIGURE 7  
IMPORTANT: Cable must run  
in all the pulley grooves.  
2
13  
STEP 7  
Install the NEW PRIMARYCABLE (13) using the following steps:  
• Route the CABLE (13) through the TOP BOOM as shown in FIGURE 7. The pulleys in TOP BOOM may need to be temporarily removed  
to perform this step. (Note: Make sure the CABLE is running in all the pulley grooves.)  
Route the CABLE (13) around the FLOATING PULLEY BRACKET as shown in FIGURE 7.  
Route the CABLE (13) back over one pulley in the GUIDE ROD SUPPORT, down through the PULLEY BRACKET (2) and over the  
second pulley in the GUIDE ROD SUPPORT.  
Screw the threaded end of CABLE (13) into the HEAD PLATEASSEMBLY.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
 
FIGURE 8  
9
4
8
2
10 3/8 X 2”  
STEP 8  
Loop CABLE (13) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY(4) in the PULLEYBRACKET (2) and SECURELYassemble using one 3/8 X 2”  
BOLT (10), and two 3/8” WASHERS (8) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (9) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
FIGURE 9  
STEP 9  
Remove one existing 3-1/2” PULLEY,two WASHERS,  
two 2” WHEELS and two SPACERS from the  
ADJUSTMENT TUBE on the 832 LEG PRESS OPTION  
by unfastening the 3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLT holding the  
pulley on. See FIGURE 9. (NOTE: The pulley will be  
used in STEP 12.)  
3-1/2PULLEY  
SPACER  
2WHEEL  
3/8 X 4-1/2”  
BOLT  
7
 
14  
NUT  
SPACER  
WASHER  
DO NOT  
OVERTIGHTEN!  
2WHEEL  
3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLT  
FIGURE 10  
STEP 10  
• Assemble the LEG PRESS CABLE (14) to the ADJUSTMENT TUBE on the 832 using the existing previously removed 3/8 X 4-1/2”  
BOLTS, SPACERS, WASHERS, 2WHEELSAND NUT. (Note: Do not overtighten! Tighten only until nut is completely on bolt.) See  
FIGURE10.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
8
4
5
6