ParaBody Home Gym 375101 User Manual

375101 HOME GYM  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
Part # 6831501  
1
Revision: 09/28/99  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
BASE  
QTY  
1
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
1/2” SPRING PINASSEMBLY  
12 LINK CHAIN  
QTY  
1
1
6830103  
6830503  
6831003  
6828203  
6829003  
6830803  
6829502  
6832203  
6828603  
6827802  
6594702  
6683302  
6624402  
6681902  
6275302  
6387901  
6125101  
6375902  
6523401  
6194601  
6016401  
6654302  
6681502  
6409101  
6832601  
6714601  
6266001  
6382301  
3108002  
6214401  
6214501  
6833001  
6833101  
3116201  
3105401  
6412001  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
50  
51  
52  
53  
54  
55  
56  
57  
58  
59  
60  
61  
62  
63  
64  
65  
66  
67  
68  
69  
70  
71  
6806801  
6075906  
3103801  
6406401  
6686301  
3109602  
6427101  
6145801  
3117401  
6832701  
6270501  
6177001  
6533501  
3102802  
3102501  
3102601  
3102801  
3102804  
3102502  
3102503  
3106803  
6122704  
6122702  
6480301  
6020601  
3104901  
3102901  
3102933  
3102922  
3102904  
3102910  
3102917  
3102949  
3116001  
6189501  
2
BENCH FRAME  
1
1
3
PRESS ARM  
1
5/16” SNAP LINK  
HINGETAB  
3
4
LEGSUPPORT  
1
2
5
TOP BOOM  
1
U-PIN  
1
6
GUIDERODSUPPORT  
PRESS ARM ADJUST  
LEGCURL/EXTENSION  
STACK GUARD  
1
1/2” PAL NUT  
1
7
1
CLEVIS  
1
8
1
THUMBSCREW  
1
9
1
CAPPLUG  
2
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
BACK PAD SUPPORT  
FLOATINGPULLEY  
WOLFFSLEEVE  
1
2” SQ. RUBBER BUMPER  
4 X 14” NON-SKID STRIP  
2-1/2 X 5-1/2” NON SKID  
2-3/8” CABLE RETAINING CLIP  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
1
1
1
1
2
SWIVELPULLEYBRACKET  
1/4 X 2 X 16-1/2” PLATE  
LATBAR  
1
4
2
13  
20  
3
1
3/8” WASHER  
LOW ROW BAR  
1
3/8” LOCK WASHER  
1/2” LOCK NUT  
3/4 DIA. X 16” TUBE  
1-1/4 X 4-7/8” TUBE  
72-3/8” GUIDE ROD  
4 X 7” ROLLER PAD  
3 X 7” ROLLER PAD  
BACK PAD  
2
11  
6
2
1/2” LOW HT. LOCK NUT  
1/2” WASHER  
2
10  
2
6
3/4” WASHER  
2
5/16” SET SCREW  
1/4” SPACER  
2
1
1
SEAT PAD  
1
1/2” SPACER  
2
ANKLE STRAP  
1
3/8” FLANGE SPACER  
1/2” FLANGE BEARING  
3/4” FLANGE BEARING  
3/8 X 1-1/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 2” BOLT  
8
3/4 DIA. X 11” SHAFT  
HEAD PLATE  
1
2
1
2
WEIGHT STACK SHAFT  
WEIGHTPLATE BUSHING (10ct)  
WEIGHT STACK CUSHION  
WEIGHTSTACK PIN  
WEIGHT PLATE  
1
6
3
7
2
3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
5
1
2
15  
1
1/2 X 3” BOLT  
5
SECONDARYCABLE  
PRIMARYCABLE  
3-1/2PULLEY  
1/2 X 4” BOLT  
9
1
1/2 X 5-1/2” BOLT  
1-1/4” RUBBER BUMPER  
WEIGHTSTACK LABELS (1-25)  
2
12  
6
1
STARLOCK COLLAR  
3/8” SPRING PINASSEMBLY  
1
1
* Seperate and count all hardware and parts prior to assembly.  
3
 
54 LOW HEIGHT  
9
13  
53  
1
70  
55  
68 1/2 X 4”  
47  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1  
SECURELY assemble the STACK GUARD (9) to the BASE (1) using two 1/2 X 4” BOLTS (68), two 1/2 WASHERS (55), and two 1/2”  
LOC K NUTS (53) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
Assemble the SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET (13) to the shoulder bolt on the BASE (1) using one 1/2" LOW HEIGHT LOCKNUT  
(54) as shown in FIGURE 1. (NOTE: Securely tighten, then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET (13)  
to rotate freely.)  
Center one 4 X 14" NON SKID STRIP (47) on the BASE (1) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
Assemble two 2-1/2 X 5-1/2" NON SKID STRIP (70) on the BASE (1) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
4
 
5
1/2 X 4” 68  
55  
53  
1
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2  
• Loosely assemble the TOPBOOM (5) to the BASE (1) using two 1/2 X 4” BOLTS (68), two 1/2” WASHERS (55), and two 1/2” LOCK  
NUTS (53) as shown in FIGURE 2.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
5
4
5
6
 
5
68 1/2 X 4”  
55  
53  
2
53  
1/2 X 4” 68  
1
FIGURE 3  
STEP 3  
Loosely attach the BENCH FRAME (2) to the BASE (1) and to the TOPBOOM (5) using four 1/2 X 4" BOLTS (68), two 1/2" WASHERS  
(55), and four 1/2" LOCKNUTS (53) as shown in FIGURE 3.  
6
 
2
REMOVE!  
42  
12  
41  
44  
36 3/8” SPRING PIN  
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4  
• Slide the 1/2” DIAU-PIN (41) through the bushing in the WOLFF SLEEVE (12) then force the 1/2” PAL NUT (42) over end of 1/2” DIA  
U-PIN (41).  
• Remove the 2” SQ. END CAP from the BENCH FRAME (2) before sliding the WOLFF SLEEVE (12) over the BENCH FRAME (2).  
• Slide the WOLFF SLEEVE (12) over the BENCH FRAME (2). (NOTE: Make sure the spring pin barrel is facing as shown in FIGURE 4.)  
• Securely assemb1e one 3/8” SPRING PINASSEMBLY(36) and one THUMBSCREW (44) to the WOLFF SLEEVE (12).  
• Insert the previously removed 2” SQ. END CAP into the end of the BENCH FRAME.  
2
14  
54 1/2” LOW HEIGHT  
54 1/2” LOW  
HEIGHT  
69 1/2 X 5-1/2”  
1/2 X 3” 67  
4
1
53  
55  
67 1/2 X 3”  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5  
Loosely assemble the LEG SUPPORT(4) to the BASE (1) using three 1/2 X 3” BOLTS (67), two 1/2” WASHERS (55), one 1/2” LOCK NUT  
(53), and one 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT (54) as shown in FIGURE 5.  
• Attach two 1/4 X 2 X 16-1/2” PLATES (14) to the BENCH FRAME (2) using one 1/2 X 5-1/2” BOLT(69) and one 1/2” LOWHEIGHTLOCK  
NUT (54). (NOTE: Securely tighten, then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the 1/4 X 2 X 16-1/2” PLATES (14) to rotate freely.)  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
7
4
5
6
 
FIGURE 6  
5
TIGHTEN!  
TIGHTEN!  
2
TIGHTEN!  
1
4
TIGHTEN!  
STEP 6  
Securely tighten all loose frame connections made to this point.  
Tighten the:  
• TOP BOOM (5) to the BASE (1).  
• BENCH FRAME (2) to the BASE (1).  
• LEG SUPPORT (4) to the BASE (1) and the BENCH FRAME (2).  
• and the TOP BOOM (5) to the BENCH FRAME (2).  
8
 
2
10  
1/2” LOW  
HEIGHT  
70  
54  
53  
14  
40  
12  
69 1/2 X 5-1/2”  
FIGURE 7  
68 1/2 X 4”  
STEP 7  
• Attach BACK PAD SUPPORT (10) to the WOLFF SLEEVE (12) using one 1/2 X 4” BOLT (68) and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (53). (NOTE:  
Securely tighten, then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the BACK PAD SUPPORT (10) to rotate freely.) See FIGURE 7.  
• Attach both 2 X 16-1/2” PLATES (14) to the bushing on the BACK PAD SUPPORT (10) using one 1/2 X 5-1/2” BOLT (69) and one 1/2”  
LOW HEIGHTLOCK NUT (54). (NOTE: Securely tighten, then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the 2 X 16-1/2” PLATES (14) to rotate  
freely.)  
• Slide one HINGE TAB (40) on each side of shaft on WOLFF SLEEVE (10) as shown in FIGURE 7.  
• Stick one 1-1/4” RUBBER BUMPER (70) on the BENCH FRAME (2) where it makes contact with the BACK PAD SUPPORT (10).  
22  
23  
10  
40  
51  
51  
3/8 X 2-3/4” 65  
3/8 X 1-1/4” 63  
FIGURE 8  
STEP 8  
• Securely attach BACK PAD (22) to BACK PAD SUPPORT (10) using two 3/8 X 2-3/4” (65) and two 3/8” WASHERS (51).  
• Securely attach SEAT PAD (23) to HINGE TABS (40) using two 3/8 X 1-1/4” (63) and two 3/8” WASHERS (51) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
9
 
STEP 8  
FIGURE 9  
Insert two 1/2” FLANGE BEARINGS (61) into the  
LEGCURL/EXTENSION(8).  
54 1/2” LOW HEIGHT  
Assemble the LEG CURL/EXTENSION (8) to the LEG  
SUPPORT (4) using one 1/2 X 3” (67) and one 1/2”  
LOW HEIGHT LOCKNUT (54). (NOTE: Securely  
tighten, then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the LEG  
CURL/EXTENSION (8) to rotate freely.)  
4
61  
67 1/2 X 3”  
8
17  
8
20  
35  
FIGURE 10  
STEP 10  
Assemble four 4 X 7” ROLLER PADS (20) to the LEG CURL/EXTENSION (8) as shown on FIGURE 9 using two 3/4 DIA. X 16TUBES  
(17) and four STARLOCK COLLARS (35).  
• Assemble two 4 X 7” ROLLER PAD (20) to the tube on the BENCH FRAME (2) as shown on FIGURE 9 using two STARLOCK  
COLLARS (35) as shown in FIGURE 10.  
10