ParaBody Home Gym 400101 User Manual

400101 HOME GYM  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
Part # 6693401  
1
Revision: 09/9/98  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
FRAME SUPPORT  
WOLFF SLEEVE  
WEIGHT STACK BASE  
LEG CURL/EXTENSION  
PULLEY BRACKET  
ADJUSTMENT SLIDE  
TOP BOOM  
QTY  
1
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
1/2” NYLOCK NUT  
1/2” LOW HT. NYLOCK NUT  
3/8” WASHER  
QTY  
11  
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
6746903  
6683302  
6682803  
6679903  
6686802  
6679503  
6678603  
6683103  
6680402  
49 3102801  
50 3102804  
51 3102501  
52 3102502  
53 3102503  
54 3109602  
55 6686301  
56 6075906  
57 6214401  
58 6533501  
59 6321201  
60 3119201  
1
1
33  
14  
2
1
1/2” WASHER  
1
3/4” WASHER  
1
PAL NUT  
1
1
1/2” DIA U-PIN  
1
PRESS ARM  
1
CHAIN  
1
PRESS ARM LEVER  
BASE  
1
WEIGHT STACK PIN  
CABLE RETAINING CLIP  
CONTROL LEVER  
8-32 X 3/16” SCREW  
1
10 6682103  
11 6682503  
12 6681303  
13 6680202  
14 6683802  
15 6746803  
16 6680903  
17 6680803  
18 6681902  
19 6532903  
20 6532803  
21 6530203  
22 6594702  
23 6624402  
24 6529702  
25 6275302  
1
4
FRONT UPRIGHT  
LEVER STOP  
1
1
1
2
RECEIVING TUBE  
BACK PAD SUPPORT  
BENCH FRAME  
1
61 3119101 3/8” JOINT CONNECTOR CAP  
62 3117901 E-RING  
63 3119401 #8 INT. TOOTH LOCKWASHER  
2
1
1
1
2
REAR UPRIGHT  
1
64 3118401  
65 3106803  
66 6480301  
67 6020601  
68 6019701  
69 3104901  
70 6416601  
71 6412001  
72 3103801  
73 3105401  
74 6214501  
75 6692601  
76 6405201  
77 6236701  
78 6406401  
79 3116201  
80 6266001  
81 6714601  
82 6375801  
83 6389701  
84 6409101  
85 3116001  
86 6270501  
87 6140701  
88 3108002  
89 3117401  
90 6687101  
91 6687201  
92 6687001  
93 6535601  
94 6189501  
95 6145801  
4” VINYL CAP  
5/32” SET SCREW  
3/8” FLANGE SPACER  
1/2” FLANGE BEARING  
3/4” THRUST BEARING  
3/4” FLANGE BEARING  
1-3/4 X 3/4” PARAGLIDE  
SPRING PINASSEMBLY  
5/16” DIA SNAP LINK  
STARLOCK COLLAR  
WEIGHT PLATE  
1
BEARING HOUSING  
PLATE, 1/4 X 2 X 16-1/2”  
PEC ARM RIGHT  
PEC ARM LEFT  
1
4
2
16  
6
1
1
2
CENTER PULLEY BRACKET  
FLOATING PULLEY  
SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET  
PEC CAM  
1
8
2
1
1
3
2
4
LAT BAR  
1
10  
15  
2
26 6654302 33-1/2 X 9-1/2” BACK SEAT PAD  
27 6597402 15-1/2 X 10-1/2” PEC SEAT PAD  
28 6681502 15-3/4 X 15-1/2” LEG SEAT PAD  
1
1
3 X 2” END CAP  
1
2” SQ. END CAP  
2
29 6690901  
30 6125102  
31 6194601  
32 6176201  
33 6523401  
34 6375902  
35 3102909  
36 3102924  
37 3102933  
38 3102922  
39 3102904  
40 3102905  
41 3102906  
42 3102910  
43 3102943  
44 3102917  
45 3102937  
46 3102901  
3/4 DIA X 11” SHAFT  
3/4 OD X 16” TUBE  
4 X 7” ROLLER PAD  
PEC DEC ROLLER PAD  
3/4 X 72-3/8” GUIDE ROD  
WEIGHT STACK SPACER  
3/8 X 1” BOLT  
2
1-3/4” SQ END CAP  
HINGE TAB  
1
4
2
8
3-1/2” PULLEY  
19  
1
2
WEIGHT STACK SHAFT  
HEAD PLATE  
2
1
2
STRAP AB CRUNCH  
LOW ROW BAR  
1
4
1
3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 2” BOLT  
5
STRAP ANKLE  
1
4
1-1/4” BUMPER RUBBER  
4 X 14” NON-SKID  
1 X 1” GLIDE  
1
3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
11  
5
1
4
3/8 X 3-3/4" BOLT  
3/8 X 4" BOLT  
2
WEIGHT STACK CUSHION  
CAP PLUG  
2
4
2
1/2 X 3" BOLT  
8
227” LEG EXT. CABLE  
72-1/4” AB CABLE  
103-1/2” LAT CABLE  
77-5/8” PEC DEC CABLE  
WEIGHT STACK LABELS  
THUMBSCREW  
1
1/2 X 3-1/2" BOLT  
1/2 X 4" BOLT  
5
1
2
1
1/2 X 4-1/2" BOLT  
3/8 X 1-1/4” BOLT  
3
1
1
1
47 6382301 WEIGHT PLATE BUSHING 10CT  
48 3102802 3/8” NYLOCK NUT  
3
1
29  
3
 
16  
69  
49  
52  
79  
48  
66  
10  
1/2 X 3” 42  
66  
3/8 X 2-3/4” 38  
90  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1  
• Securely assemble REAR UPRIGHT (16 ) to BASE (10) using two 1/2 X 3" BOLTS (42), two 1/2" WASHERS (52), and two  
1/2" LOCKNUTS (49).  
• Slide 227" CABLE ASSEMBLY (90) through openings in BASE (10) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
Securely assembe three 3-1/2" PULLEYS (79) into BASE (10) using three 3/8 X 2-3/4" BOLTS (38), six 3/8" FLANGE  
SPACERS (66), and three 3/8" LOCKNUTS (48). (NOTE: Make sure 227" CABLE ASSEMBLY (90) is routed under  
PULLEYS and BOLTS.)  
• Insert four 3/4" FLANGE BEARINGS (69) into tubes on REAR UPRIGHT (16) as shown in FIGURE 1  
4
 
58  
79  
12  
48  
51  
51  
50 1/2” LOW HEIGHT  
3/8 X 3-3/4” 40  
49  
23  
52  
42 1/2 X 3”  
3
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
86  
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2  
• Securely assemble one 3-1/2" PULLEY (79) to the top hole of the LEVER STOP (12) using one 3/8 X 3-3/4" BOLT (40), two 3/8"  
WASHERS (51), one 2-3/8" RETAINING CLIP (58), and one 3/8" LOCKNUT (48). The extra holes in the LEVER STOP (12) are  
to be used for cable adjustment.  
Securely attach LEVER STOP (12) to WEIGHT STACK BASE (3) using two 1/2 X 3" BOLTS (42), two 1/2" WASHERS (52),  
and two 1/2" LOCKNUTS (49).  
Attach SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET (23) to the WEIGHT STACK BASE (3) using one 1/2" LOW HEIGHT LOCKNUT  
(50). (NOTE: Securely tighten, then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET (23) to rotate freely.)  
• Center 4 X 14" NON SKID STRIP (86) on WEIGHT STACK BASE (3) as shown in FIGURE 2.  
5
 
9
48  
51  
16  
58  
29  
79  
51  
3/8 X 3-3/4” 40  
42 1/2 X 3”  
52  
49  
10  
86  
3
FIGURE 3  
STEP 3  
Securely attach WEIGHT STACK BASE (3) to BASE (10) using two 1/2 X 3" BOLTS (42), two 1/2" WASHERS (52), and  
one 1/2" LOCKNUT (49).  
• Slide one 3/4 DIA X 11" SHAFT (29) through PRESS ARM LEVER (9) & tube on REAR UPRIGHT (16). See FIGURE 3.  
Securely assembe one 3-1/2" PULLEY (79) to PRESS ARM LEVER (9) using one 3/8 X 3-3/4" BOLT (40), two 3/8"  
WASHERS (51), one 2-3/8" RETAINING CLIP (58), and one 3/8" LOCKNUT (48).  
STEP 4  
• Apply eight 1-3/4 x 3/4" PARAGLIDES (70) to the INSIDE of RECEIVING  
TUBE (13) as shown in FIGURE 4. (NOTE: Throughly clean the inside  
surface before attaching PARAGLIDES.)  
13  
70  
FIGURE 4  
6
 
STEP 5  
• Insert two 1/2" FLANGE BEARINGS (67) into  
RECEIVING TUBE (13).  
• Attach RECEIVING TUBE (13) to PRESS ARM LEVER  
(9) using one 1/2 X 3-1/2" BOLT (43), and 1/2" LOW  
HEIGHT LOCKNUT (50). (NOTE: Securely tighten,  
then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the RECEIVING  
TUBE (13) to rotate freely.)  
6
Insert the ADJUSTMENT TUBE (6) into the  
RECEIVING TUBE (13) as shown in FIGURE 5.  
13  
67  
9
50  
1/2”  
LOW  
HEIGHT  
1/2 X 3-1/2” 43  
FIGURE 5  
16  
67  
8
29  
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6  
• Slide one 3/4 DIA X 11" SHAFT (29) through PRESS ARM (8) & tube on REAR UPRIGHT (16). See FIGURE 6.  
• Insert two 1/2" FLANGE BEARINGS (67) into PRESS ARM (8).  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
7
4
5
6
 
STEP 7  
Attach ADJUSTMENT SLIDE (6) to PRESS ARM  
8
(8) using one 1/2 X 3-1/2" BOLT (43), and 1/2" LOW  
HEIGHT LOCKNUT (50). (NOTE: Securely  
tighten, then back nut off 1/4 turn to allow the  
PRESS ARM (8) to rotate freely.)  
50 1/2” LOW  
HEIGHT  
6
43 1/2 X 3-1/2”  
FIGURE 7  
STEP 8  
Insert the PUSH/PULL CABLE through the bottom of the PRESS ARM (8) up to the CONTROL LEVER (59) and hold in place  
with one E-RING (62) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
• Securely assemble the PUSH/PULL CABLE to the CONTROL LEVER (59) using one 3/8 IN. JOINT CONNECTOR CAP (61),  
one #8 INT. TOOTH LOCK WASHER (63), and one 8-32 X 3/16 IN. SCREW (60) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
Slide one 4” VINYL SLEEVE (64) over the CONTROL LEVER (59). Then SECURELY assemble the CONTROL LEVER (59)  
to the TAB on the PRESS ARM (8) using one 3/8” JOINT CONNECTOR CAP (61), one #8 INT. TOOTH LOCK WASHER  
(63), and one 8-32 X 3/16 IN. SCREW (60) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
63  
60  
59  
61  
62  
8
64  
TAB  
PUSH/PULL  
CABLE  
FIGURE 8  
8
 
PUSH/PULL  
CABLE  
DETAIL 9  
8
13  
1/4” NUTS  
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!  
13  
SPRING PIN  
ASSEMBLY  
FIGURE 9  
DETAIL 9  
STEP 9  
Assemble the PUSH/PULL CABLE from the PRESS ARM (8) to the SPRING PIN HOUSING and to the L-BRACKET on the  
RECEIVING TUBE (13) as shown on FIGURE 9 and DETAIL 9 using the following steps:  
· Thread the first 1/4-28 IN. NUT to the bottom of the threaded end of the CABLE. Allow the other 1/4-28 IN. NUT to hang loose  
on the exposed CABLE until the SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY is attached.  
·
Securely assemble the SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY to the  
SPRING PIN BARREL. (!!! IMPORTANT !!! TIGHTEN  
THE NUT OF THE SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY SE-  
CURELY)  
8
75  
· Swing the PRESS ARM (8) up until the SPRING PIN of the  
PUSH/PULL CABLE engages in one of the adjustment  
holes.  
65  
· Thread the second 1/4-28 IN. NUT onto the threaded end of  
the CABLE, and cinch the two 1/4-28 IN. NUTS around the  
flat.  
· Use the extra thread on the end of the CABLE to adjust out  
slack. ( !!! DO NOT ADJUST OUT TO FAR !!! AL-  
WAYS ALLOW SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY TO FULLY  
ENGAGE)  
9
65  
76  
STEP 10  
Securely tighten two 5/32” SET SCREWS (65) and insert  
two 3 X 2” END CAPS (75) into the open ends of PRESS  
ARM (8) as shown in FIGURE 10.  
Securely tighten two 5/32" SET SCREWS (65) and insert  
two 2” SQ. END CAPS (76) into the open ends of PRESS  
ARM LEVER (9) as shown in FIGURE 10.  
48  
6
77  
51  
3/8 X 1” 35  
Securely tighten one 3/8 X 1” BOLT (35), one 3/8” WASHER  
(51), and one 3/8” LOCKNUT (48) to the bottom of AD-  
JUSTMENT SLIDE (6) as shown in FIGURE 10.  
Insert one 1-3/4” SQ. END CAP (77) into the end of AD-  
JUSTMENT SLIDE (6) as shown in FIGURE 10.  
FIGURE 10  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
9
4
5
6
 
STEP 11  
• Securely assemble the PEC SEAT PAD (27) to the FRONT UPRIGHT  
(11) as shown, using two 3/8 X 4” BOLTS (41), and two 3/8” WASH-  
ERS (51) as shown in FIGURE 11.  
11  
27  
Assemble two ROLLER PADS (31) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (11)  
using one 16” TUBE (34), and two STARLOCK COLLARS (75) as  
shown in FIGURE 11.  
3/8 X 4” 41  
51  
75  
31  
34  
FIGURE 11  
• All WASHERS & LOCKNUTS  
are 3/8” WASHERS (51) & 3/8”  
LOCKNUTS (48).  
11  
41 3/8 X 4”  
1
10  
3/8 X 3” 39  
FIGURE 12  
STEP 12  
• Loosely attach FRONT UPRIGHT (11) to the BASE (10) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (39), four 3/8” WASHERS (51), and two  
3/8” LOCKNUTS (48) as shown in FIGURE 12. (NOTE: Make sure cable is routed under the bolts.)  
• Loosely attach FRAME SUPPORT (1) to the BASE (10) using one 3/8 X 3” BOLT (39), two 3/8” WASHERS (51), and one 3/8”  
LOCKNUT (48) as shown in FIGURE 12. (NOTE: Make sure cable is routed under the bolts.)  
• Loosely attach FRAME SUPPORT (1) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (11) using two 3/8 X 4” BOLTS (41), four 3/8” WASHERS (51),  
and two 3/8” LOCKNUTS (48) as shown in FIGURE 12.  
10  
 
• All FLANGE SPACERS & LOCKNUTS  
are 3/8” FLANGE SPACERS (66) & 3/8”  
LOCKNUTS (48).  
79  
38 3/8 X 2-3/4”  
7
92  
66  
48  
FIGURE 13  
STEP 13  
• Route the threaded end of LAT CABLE (92) through the TOP BOOM (7) as shown in FIGURE 13.  
Loosely assemble four 3-1/2” PULLEYS (79) to the slots in TOP BOOM (7) using four 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLTS (38), eight 3/8”  
FLANGE SPACERS (66), and four 3/8” LOCKNUTS (48) as shown in FIGURE 13. (NOTE: Make sure the cable is routed  
under all the pulleys.)  
47  
STEP 14  
Snap two WEIGHT PLATE BUSHINGS (47) each,  
74  
into the PARABODY side of fifteen WEIGHT  
PLATES (74) as shown in FIGURE 14.  
FIGURE 14  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2