ParaBody Home Gym 441101 440 User Manual

441101 440 LEG PRESS ADAPTER KIT  
WARNING:  
Read and follow all directions  
for each step to insure proper  
assembly of this product.  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
Part # 7039101  
REV. B  
1
Revision: 07/19/01  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
FRONT LEG  
QTY  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8” WASHER  
QTY  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
6686608  
6693902  
6694002  
6694208  
3116201  
6405201  
6467001  
3108102  
6140701  
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
10 3102501  
11 3102802  
12 3102801  
13 3102924  
14 3102904  
15 3102918  
16 7032303  
17 6694401  
4
5
2
3
2
2
1
1
PULLEY BRACKET  
CABLE SWIVEL  
BASE CONNECTION  
3-1/2” PULLEY  
3/8” LOCKNUT  
1/2” LOCKNUT  
3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
2” SQ. END CAP  
COVER CAP  
1/2 X 3-1/4” BOLT  
110-3/4” CABLE ASSY  
82-1/2” CABLE ASSY  
QUICK DISCONNECT LINK  
GLIDE 1 X 1”  
NOTE: The LEG PRESS ATTACHTMENT (100101) must be assembled before connecting it to the  
PARABODY 440 HOME GYM  
STEP 1  
• Slide two COVER CAPS (7) over the FRONT LEG (1)  
as shown in FIGURE 1  
7
1
FIGURE 1  
STEP 2  
• Slide one 2” SQ. END CAP (6) into the BASE CONNECTION (4)  
as shown in FIGURE 2.  
4
6
FIGURE 2  
9
STEP 3  
• Attach two 1 X 1” GLIDES (9) to the top of PULLEY BRACKET  
(2) as shown in FIGURE 3.  
2
FIGURE 3  
3
 
1/2 X 3-1/4” 15  
1
4
12  
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4  
Securely fasten the FRONT LEG (1) and the BASE CONNECTION (4) to the 440 HOME GYM using two 1/2 X 3-1/4” BOLTS  
(15) and two 1/2” LOCKNUTS (12). See FIGURE 4.  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5  
• Remove one existing 3-1/2” PULLEY and two SPACERS  
from theADJUSTMENT TUBE on the 100 LEG PRESS  
OPTION by unfastening the 3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLT holding  
the pulley on. See FIGURE 5. (Note: Save 3-1/2”  
PULLEY, it will be used in later steps.)  
3-1/2” PULLEY  
SPACER  
2” WHEEL  
3/8 X 4-1/2”  
BOLT  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
 
STEP 6  
• Attach CABLE SWIVEL (3) to the  
ADJUSTMENT TUBE on the 100 LEG  
PRESS using the existing previously removed  
3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLTS, WASHERS, 2”  
WHEELS AND NUT. (Note: Securely  
tighten, then back off 1/4 turn to allow the  
CABLE SWIVEL & WHEELS to rotate  
freely.) See FIGURE 6.  
2” WHEEL  
NUT  
3
2” WHEEL  
3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLT  
FIGURE 6  
10  
3/8 X 3” 14  
11  
10  
1
FIGURE 7  
STEP 7  
Securely fasten the 100 LEG PRESS to the FRONT LEG (1) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (14), four 3/8” WASHERS (10), and two  
3/8” LOCKNUTS (11) as shown in FIGURE 7.  
5
 
FIGURE 8  
REMOVE CABLE  
STEP 8  
Remove the existing LAT CABLE using the following steps:  
• Disconnect LAT BAR from TOP BOOM.  
• Unscrew the threaded end of CABLE from the HEAD PLATE ASSEMBLY.  
• Route the LAT CABLE around the PULLEY BLOCK as shown in FIGURE 8.  
• Route the LAT CABLE around the TOP BOOM as shown in FIGURE 8.  
• The pulleys in TOP BOOM may need to be temporarily removed to remove CABLE.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
6
4
5
6
 
FIGURE 9  
IMPORTANT: Cable must run over the top of  
bolts.  
2
16  
STEP 9  
Install the NEW 110-3/4” CABLE ASSY (16) using the following steps:  
• Route the CABLE (16) through the TOP BOOM as shown in FIGURE 9. The pulleys in TOP BOOM may need to be temporarily  
removed to perform this step. (Note: Make sure the CABLE is running OVER the BOLTS connecting the FRONT UPRIGHT  
to the TOP BOOM. These may also have to be removed to perform this step.)  
Route the CABLE (16) around the PULLEY BLOCK as shown in FIGURE 9.  
• Route the CABLE (16) back over one pulley in the TOP BOOM, down through the PULLEY BRACKET (2) and over the second  
pulley in the TOP BOOM.  
FIGURE 10  
Screw the threaded end of CABLE (16) into the HEAD PLATE  
ASSEMBLY.  
STEP 10  
Loop CABLE (16) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (5) in the PULLEY  
16  
11  
BRACKET (2) using one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (13) and one 3/8”  
LOCKNUT (11) as shown in FIGURE 10.  
5
2
3/8 X 1-3/4” 13  
7