ParaBody Home Gym 445104 User Manual

445104 425 SECOND STACK OPTION  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
Part # 6865201  
1
Revision: 2/15/00  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
GUIDEROD  
QTY  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8 X 1” BOLT  
QTY  
1
1
2
6523401  
6266001  
6375902  
6714601  
6747501  
3116101  
6214401  
3108002  
3117401  
3102501  
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
3102909  
6480301  
3102922  
3102901  
3102503  
6214501  
WEIGHT STACK SHAFT  
1-1/4 SQ. X 4-7/8” TUBE  
HEAD PLATE  
3/8” FLANGE SPACER  
3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 1-1/4” BOLT  
3/4” WASHER  
2
3
1
4
1
5
PRESS-STACK CABLE  
4-1/2PULLEY  
2
6
WEIGHT PLATE  
15  
3
7
WEIGHTSTACK PIN  
WEIGHT STACK CUSHION  
CAPPLUG  
6382301 WEIGHTPLATE BUSHING 10 CT.  
8
6189501  
3102802  
WEIGHTSTACK LABEL  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
1
9
1
10  
3/8” WASHER  
FIGURE 1  
REAR SHROUD  
3/8” X 1” BUTTON  
HEAD CAP SCREW  
FRONT SHROUD  
STEP 1  
• REMOVE the four 3/8” X 1” BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREWS from the top of the front SHROUD & rear SHROUD. See FIGURE 1.  
3/8” X 1” BUTTON  
HEAD CAP SCREW  
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2  
• REMOVE the four 3/8” X 1” BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREWS from the bottom of the front SHROUD & rear SHROUD. Remove the  
SHROUDS from the 425103 HOME GYM. See FIGURE 2.  
3
 
HEAD  
PLATE  
CABLE  
(67250)  
D-RING  
FIGURE 3  
STEP 3  
Unscrew the threaded ends of the HEAD PLATE CABLE from the WEIGHT STACK SHAFT & the D-RING and remove HEAD  
PLATE CABLE. The HEAD PLATE CABLE will be used later. See FIGURE 3. (NOTE: Remove pulleys for ease of removal.)  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
4
 
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4  
• Remove the PRESS CABLE (67249) from the KEYHOLE CLEVIS  
and ELASTIC CORD. (NOTE: The LATorLEGEXTCABLE can  
be moved over one hole on the D-RING so the KEYHOLE CLEVIS  
are evenly spaced .)  
ELASTIC  
CORD  
• Discard the KEYHOLE CLEVIS and ELASTIC CORD.  
KEYHOLE  
CLEVIS  
PRESSCABLE  
(67249)  
D-RING  
FIGURE 5  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
2PULLEY  
3/8” HEX NUT  
3/8” WASHER  
TOP BOOM  
3/8” THREADED ROD  
3/8” WASHER  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
3-1/2” PULLEY  
STEP 5  
• Remove one 3-1/2” PULLEY, one 3/8” THREADED SHAFT, two 3/8” WASHERS, one 2” PULLEY (two if the 435104 is installed), one  
3/8” HEX NUT and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS from the bracket on the TOP BOOM. See FIGURE 5.  
• Discard the 3-1/2” PULLEYand the 3/8” THREADED SHAFT.  
(NOTE: If the 435101 LEG PRESS OPTION is installed proceed to STEP 6 otherwise proceed to STEP 7.)  
5
 
FIGURE 6  
TOP BOOM  
3/8” WASHER  
2PULLEY  
3/8 X 1” 11  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
STEP 6  
(NOTE: STEP 6 is only if the 435101 LEG PRESS OPTION is installed otherwise proceed to STEP 7.)  
• Assemble the previously removed 2” PULLEY to the bracket on the TOP BOOM using one 3/8 X 1” BOLT (11), one previously removed  
3/8” WASHER, and one previously removed 3/8” LOCK NUT. See FIGURE 6.  
• Assemble the previously removed ELASTIC CORD over the 2” PULLEY as shown in FIGURE 6.  
19  
12  
TOP BOOM  
12  
13 3/8 X 2-3/4”  
6
FIGURE 7  
STEP 7  
LOOSELYassemble one 4-1/2” PULLEY(6) to the TOP BOOM using one 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT (13), two 3/8” FLANGE SPACERS (12),  
and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (19). See FIGURE 7.  
6
 
FIGURE 8  
TOP BOOM  
3/8” THREADED ROD  
3/8” WASHER  
3/8” HEX NUT  
3/8 X 1/2” SPACER  
2PULLEY  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
STEP 8  
• Remove two 2” PULLEYS (5) to the rear bracket on the TOP BOOM using one 3/8” THREADED SHAFT (9), two 3/8” WASHERS,  
two 3/8” HEX NUTS (8), and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (7) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
• Discard the two 3/8 X 1/2” SPACERS.  
FIGURE 9  
TOP BOOM  
3/8” THREADED ROD  
3/8” HEX NUT  
ELASTIC  
CORD  
3/8” WASHER  
2PULLEY  
3-1/2” PULLEY  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
STEP 9  
SECURELY assemble the two previously removed 2” PULLEYS, one previously removed 3/8” THREADED SHAFT, one previously  
removed 3-1/2” PULLEY, two previously removed 3/8” WASHERS, two previously removed 3/8” HEX NUTS, and two previously  
removed 3/8” LOCK NUTS to the rear bracket on the TOP BOOM as shown in FIGURE 9.  
• Position the elastic cords over the 2” PULLEYS as shown in FIGURE 9.  
7