ParaBody Home Gym 661101 User Manual

661101 LEG PRESS ADAPTER KIT  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
Part #7049801  
Rev. B  
1
Revision: 07/19/01  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
FRONTLEG  
QTY  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8” HEX NUT  
3/8” WASHER  
3/8” LOCKNUT  
1/2” WASHER  
1/2” LOCKNUT  
3/8 X 2-1/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 3” BOLT  
3/8 X 1”  
QTY  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
6747708  
3116201  
3108102  
6427101  
3118701  
3201501  
6271801  
6747901  
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
3102701  
3102501  
3102802  
3102502  
3102801  
3102902  
3102910  
3102909  
2
3
2
4
4
2
4
1
3-1/2PULLEY  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
QUICKDISCONNECTLINK  
KEYHOLECLEVIS  
2PULLEY  
SWIVEL SNAP  
72”ELASTIC CORD  
LEGPRESSCABLE  
NOTE: The LEG PRESS ATTACHTMENT (100101) must be assembled before connecting it to the  
PARABODY 660101 HOME GYM  
3/8” X 1” BUTTON  
HEAD CAP SCREW  
REAR SHROUD  
3/8” X 1” BUTTON  
HEAD CAP SCREW  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1  
• REMOVE the four 3/8” X 1” BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREWS from the rear SHROUD. Remove the SHROUD from the 660101  
HOME GYM. See FIGURE 1.  
3
 
REAR  
SHROUD  
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2  
If the 663101 SECOND STACK OPTION is not installed, the rear SHROUD opening must be removed. Apply pressure to the  
bottom of the SHROUD where the “V” groove is and carefuly remove the weight stack opening on the SHROUD as shown in  
FIGURE 2.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
4
 
ELASTIC CORD  
BASE  
HEXNUT  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
SWIVEL SNAP  
3/8” THREADED SHAFT  
3/8 X 1/2”  
SPACERS  
(DISCARD)  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
HEXNUT  
SWIVEL SNAP  
FIGURE 3  
STEP 3  
• Remove two 3/8” LOCK NUTS, two 3/8” HEX NUTS, two SWIVEL SNAP (keep elastic cords attached), two 3/  
8 X 1/2” SPACERS, and one 3/8” THREADED SHAFT from the bracket on the BASE as shown in FIGURE 3.  
• Discard the two 3/8 X 1/2” SPACERS.  
5
 
FIGURE 4  
BASE  
HEXNUT  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
SWIVEL SNAP  
3/8” THREADED SHAFT  
2
3/8” LOCK NUT  
HEXNUT  
SWIVEL SNAP  
STEP 4  
• Assemble the two previously removed 3/8” HEX NUTS, two previously removed SWIVEL SNAPS, one 3-1/2” PULLEY (2), and two  
previously removed 3/8” LOCK NUTS to the previously removed 3/8” THREADED SHAFT as shown in FIGURE 4.  
3/8” X 2” BOLT  
BASE  
3/8” WASHER  
4-1/2” PULLEY  
2-7/8” L-BRACKET  
3/8” WASHER  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5  
• Remove one 3/8 X 2” BOLT, two 3/8” WASHERS, one 2-7/8” L-BRACKET, one 4-1/2” PULLEY, and one 3/8” LOCK NUT from the  
upper flat on the BASE as shown in FIGURE 5.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
 
14 3/8 X 2-1/4”  
3/8” WASHER  
BASE  
3/8” WASHER  
6
4-1/2” PULLEY  
2-7/8” L-BRACKET  
9 HEXNUT  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6  
SECURELY assemble the previously removed 4-1/2” PULLEY to the BASE using one 3/8 X 2-1/4” BOLT (14), two previously  
removed 3/8” WASHERS, one previously removed 2-7/8” L-BRACKET, one SWIVEL SNAP(6), one 3/8” HEX NUT (9), and one  
previously removed 3/8” LOCK NUT. See FIGURE 6.  
TOP BOOM  
9 3/8” HEX NUT  
FIGURE 7A  
(WITHOUT 663101  
SECOND STACK  
3/8” WASHER  
5
3/8” LOCK NUT  
OPTION)  
STEP 7A  
• If the 663101 SECOND STACK OPTION is installed follow STEP 7B .  
• Remove one 3/8” WASHER and one 3/8” LOCK NUT from the 3/8” THREADED SHAFT on the TOPBOOM.  
SECURELY assemble one 2” PULLEY(5) to the 3/8” THREADED SHAFT on the TOPBOOM using one previously installed 3/8”  
WASHER, one 3/8” HEX NUT (9) and one previously installed 3/8” LOCK NUT as shown in FIGURE 7A.  
7
 
TOP BOOM  
3/8” X 1” 16  
10  
FIGURE 7B (WITH  
663101 SECOND  
STACK OPTION)  
5
11 3/8” LOCK NUT  
STEP 7B  
• If the 663101 SECOND STACK OPTION is NOT installed proceed to STEP 8 .  
SECURELYassemble one 3/8 X 1” BOLT (16), one 3/8” WASHER (10), one 2” PULLEY(5) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (11) to the  
bracket on the TOP BOOM as shown in FIGURE 7B.  
STEP 8  
2
SECURELY attach one 3-1/2” PULLEY (2) to the FRONT  
LEG (1) using one 3/8 X 2-1/4” BOLT (14), two 3/8WASH-  
ERS (10), and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (11). See FIGURE 8.  
3/8 X 2-1/4” 14  
10  
1
• Attach the open end of PRESS LINK CABLE (8) to the  
QUICK DISCONNECT LINK (3). See FIGURE 8.  
SECURELY tighten the QUICK DISCONNECT (3) to the  
tab on the FRONT LEG (1) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
10  
11  
SECURELY  
TIGHTEN!  
3
8
FIGURE 8  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
8