ParaBody Home Gym 777101 User Manual

777101 GYM SYSTEM  
WARNING:  
Read and follow all directions  
for each step to insure proper  
assembly of this product.  
USER’S GUIDE  
CLASS H  
1
Version: 777101  
PART # 7017401  
REV. F  
Revision: 06/11/01  
 
IMPORTANT NOTES  
Please note:  
* Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody 777 Gym System. Please read these instructions  
thoroughly and keep them for future reference.  
* This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function.  
* Do not securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame have been assembled  
unless otherwise specified.  
Tools Required forAssembly  
* Rubber mallet or hammer  
* 3/4” wrench  
* 9/16” wrench  
* Ratchet with 3/4” and 9/16” sockets  
* 5/32Allen wrench  
* Adjustable wrench  
* Tape measure  
Bolt Length Ruler  
NOTE: BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OFTHE HEAD OFTHE BOLT.  
BOLT LENGTH  
BOLT LENGTH RULER:  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
 
1’  
2’ 3’ 4’ 5’ 6’ 7’ 8’ 9’  
1’  
2’  
3’  
4’  
5’  
6’  
7’  
8’  
9’  
1 Square = 1’ X 1’  
Minimum Required Usable Space  
Length  
Width  
Height  
= 90 inches (229 cm) 7’ 6”  
= 103 inches (262 cm) 8’ 7”  
= 84 inches (213.5 cm) 7”  
Dimensions Including Leg Press (optional)  
Length  
Width  
= 90 inches (229 cm) 7’ 6”  
= 130 inches (330 cm) 10’ 10”  
4
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PAR T #  
DESCRIPTION  
BASE  
QTY  
1
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
3/4” FLAT WASHER  
ANKLE STRAP  
QTY  
2
1
2
70077  
70076  
70058  
70014  
70015  
70017  
70019  
70056  
70067  
69408  
69885  
69954  
69957  
70082  
70083  
69947  
34 3102503  
35 6409101  
36 3103302  
37 3116201  
38 3116101  
39 6993701  
40 6412001  
41 3103801  
42 6416601  
43 6145801  
44 3105401  
45 3108901  
46 6866801  
47 6866601  
UPRIGHT  
1
1
3
SEATADJUST  
1
SHAFT COLLAR  
3-1/2” PULLEY  
2
4
RIGHTARM SUPPORT  
LEFTARM SUPPORT  
RIGHTARM  
1
15  
2
5
1
4-1/2” PULLEY  
6
1
4-1/2” V-GROOVE PULLEY  
SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY  
SNAP LINK  
4
7
LEFTARM  
1
1
8
LEG PEDESTAL  
PULLEY BRACKET  
PULLEYPLATE  
BASE PLATE  
1
6
9
2
PARAGLIDE (QTY 8)  
3 PRONG KNOB  
STARLOCK  
1
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
2
1
2
6
V-PULLEYPLATE  
BOOM PULLEY PLATE  
RIGHT BOOM PLATE  
LEFT BOOM PLATE  
PAD  
2
PLASTIC WASHER  
1/2” RH WASHER  
RH CAP  
2
2
2
1
2
1
48 6480301 3/8” X 9/16” FLANGE SPACER  
49 6480302 3/8 X 1-1/16” FLANGE SPACER  
2
2
2
17 6194601  
18 6816501  
19 7016902  
20 7016901  
21 6939202  
ROLLER PAD  
6
50 6122702  
51 6122701  
52 6549301  
53 3102924  
54 3102807  
55 3102922  
56 3221902  
57 3102905  
58 3102917  
59 6075906  
60 3102906  
61 3102930  
3/8 X 1/2” SPACER  
3/8” X 1” SPACER  
3/4 X 17” TUBE  
6
76” GUIDE ROD  
14-1/2” SEWN HANDLE  
7-1/2” SEWN HANDLE  
WEIGHT PLATE  
2
11  
3
2
2
3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT  
3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT  
2” NYLON SPACER  
3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 4” BOLT  
4
15  
3
2
22 6382301 WEIGHT PLATE BUSHING 10 CT  
16  
4
23  
69537  
HEAD PLATE  
E-RING  
1
24 3221702  
25 6978101  
26 7095701  
27 6972201  
28 3108002  
29 6987801  
30 6987901  
31 6988001  
32 6988101  
1
19  
1
WEIGHT STACK LABEL  
WEIGHT PLATE SHAFT  
WEIGHT STACK PIN  
WEIGHT STACK CUSHION  
WEIGHT STACK CABLE  
LEG CABLE  
1
1
12 LINK CHAIN  
1
1
3/8 X 4” BOLT  
2
2
3/8 X 7” BOLT  
1
1
62 3102804 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT  
1
1
63 3102802  
64 3102501  
65 6020601  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
3/8” FLAT WASHER  
1/2” FLANGE BEARING  
FOOT PLATE  
36  
14  
2
ARM CABLE  
1
BOOM CABLE  
1
33  
7012102  
WEIGHT STACK SPACER  
2
66  
70718  
1
67 3102904  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
2
The following parts are included with the 220 SHROUD OPTION  
KEY PART #  
68 7051908  
69 7052008  
70 7114908  
71 7115008  
DESCRIPTION  
LEFT SHROUD  
QTY  
KEY PART #  
72 3202401  
73 3228501  
74 3102903  
75 3102802  
QTY  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8 X 1” BUTTON HEAD BOLT  
3/8” BLACK SAE WASHER  
3/8 X 2-1/2” BOLT  
1
1
1
1
8
8
2
2
RIGHT SHROUD  
TOP SHROUD BRACKET  
BOTTOM SHROUD BRACKET  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
35  
4
5
6
 
2
57 3/8 X 3-3/4”  
1
3/8 X 3” 67  
11  
48  
63  
63  
66  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1:  
LOOSELY assemble two BASE PLATES (11) to the BASE (1) and the UPRIGHT (2) using four 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (57) and four  
3/8” LOCK NUTS (63). See FIGURE 1.  
Insert two two 3/8 X 9/16” FLANGE SPACERS (48) into the upper hole of the FRAME (2) as shown.  
LOOSELY assemble the FOOTPLATE (66) to the FRAME (2) using one 3/8 X 3” BOLT (67) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (63) as  
shown in FIGURE 1.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
6
4
5
6
 
22  
21  
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2:  
• Insert two WEIGHT PLATE BUSHINGS (22) into each of the fifteen WEIGHT PLATES (21) as shown in FIGURE 2.  
24  
23  
26  
FIGURE 3  
STEP 3:  
• Slide the WEIGHT PLATE SHAFT (26) thru the hole in the HEAD PLATE(23), and lock in place using one E-RING (24) as shown  
in FIGURE 3.  
7
 
36  
18  
23  
21  
28  
34  
33  
71  
777 SHROUD  
OPTION ONLY!  
1
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4:  
Insert two GUIDE RODS (18) into the BASE (1) as shown on FIGURE 4. (NOTE: If the 777 SHROUD OPTION was pur-  
chased, place the GUIDE RODS (18) through the BOTTOM SHROUD BRACKET (71) and into the BASE (1) as shown  
in FIGURE 4.  
(NOTE: Lubricate GUIDE RODS (18) with silicon or teflon spray available at most hardware stores.)  
Slide two WEIGHT STACK SPACERS (33), two 3/4” FLAT WASHERS (34), and two WEIGHT STACK CUSHIONS (28) down  
over the GUIDE RODS (18).  
Using EXTREME CARE slide all fifteen WEIGHT PLATES (21) down over the GUIDE RODS (18) on to the WEIGHT STACK  
CUSHIONS (28). Make sure that the WEIGHT PLATES (21) are all facing as shown.  
Slide the head plate assembly down over the GUIDE RODS (18) onto the weight stack.  
Slide two SHAFT COLLARS (36) over the GUIDE RODS (18) as shown in FIGURE 4.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
8
4
5
6
 
14  
36  
TIGHTEN!  
15  
3/8 X 3-3/4” 57  
18  
2
63  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5:  
Swing the GUIDE RODS (18) into the guide rod bushings in each of the RIGHT and LEFT UPRIGHT PLATES (14 & 15) as shown  
in FIGURE 5.  
LOOSELY assemble the RIGHT and LEFT UPRIGHT PLATES (14 & 15) to the UPRIGHT (2) using three 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (57)  
and three 3/8” LOCK NUTS (63). See FIGURE 5.  
• Slide the SHAFT COLLARS (36) to the top of the GUIDE RODS (18) and tighten set screws as shown in FIGURE 5.  
FIGURE 6  
4
25  
5
63  
1
64  
3/8 X 3-3/4” 57  
STEP 6:  
LOOSELY assemble the RIGHT and LEFT ARM SUPPORTS (4 & 5) to the BASE (1) using four 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (56), four  
3/8” FLAT WASHERS (64), and four 3/8” LOCK NUTS (63). See FIGURE 6.  
• Apply WEIGHT STACK LABELS (25) to the WEIGHT PLATES (21) as shown in FIGURE 6.  
9
 
4
6
3/8 X 4” 60  
7
5
64  
54  
FIGURE 7  
STEP 7:  
LOOSELY assemble the RIGHT and LEFT ARMS (6 & 7) to the UPRIGHT (2) and the RIGHT and LEFT ARM SUPPORTS (4  
& 5) using two 3/8 X 4” BOLTS (60), four 3/8” FLAT WASHERS (64), and two 3/8” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUTS (54). See  
FIGURE 7.  
16  
3
64  
3/8 X 2-3/4” 55  
FIGURE 8  
STEP 8:  
SECURELY assemble one SEAT PAD (16) to the SEAT ADJUST (3) using two 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLTS (55) and two 3/8” WASHERS  
(64). See FIGURE 8.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
10  
 
3
42  
43  
2
40  
FIGURE 9  
STEP 9:  
Securely assemble one SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY (40) and one 3 PRONG KNOB (43) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) as shown.  
Apply eight PARAGLIDES (42) to the INSIDE of the tube on the UPRIGHT (2) and on the OUTSIDE of the SEAT ADJUST (3)  
as shown.  
CAREFULLY insert the SEATADJUSTASSEMBLY into the UPRIGHT (2) as shown. The SEAT height can be adjusted using the  
SPRING PIN (40) and can be secured with the 3 PRONG KNOB (43).  
47  
46  
1/2 X 4” 58  
63  
8
2
65  
FIGURE 10  
STEP 10:  
Insert two 1/2” FLANGE BEARINGS (65) into the the LEG PEDESTAL (8) as shown in FIGURE 10.  
Assemble the LEG PEDESTAL (8) to the UPRIGHT (2) using two RH CAPS (47), one 1/2 X 4” BOLT (58), two 1/2” RH  
WASHERS (46), and one 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT (62). (Note: Tighten this connection enough to remove excess  
play yet allow the LEG PEDESTAL to rotate freely.)  
11