ParaBody Home Gym 781 User Manual

781 SWIVEL CABLE KIT  
WARNING:  
Read and follow all directions  
for each step to insure proper  
assembly of this product.  
USER’S GUIDE  
CLASS H  
1
Version: 781101  
PART # 7123201  
REV.A  
Revision: 05/23/01  
 
FIGURE 2  
3/8 X 3-3/4”  
BOLT  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
3/8 X 3-3/4”  
BOLT  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
STEP 2:  
• Remove one 3/8” LOCK NUT and one 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT from the TOP and BOTTOM PLATES as shown in FIGURE 2.  
Discard the 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
3
 
FIGURE 3  
3
3/8 X 4-1/4” 4  
2
3/8” LOCK  
NUT  
SHORT  
CABLE  
STEP 3:  
• Assemble the CABLES (2) to the TOP PLATES using one 3/8 X 4-1/4” BOLT (4), two 3/8” SAE WASHERS (3) and one previ-  
ously removed 3/8” LOCK NUT as shown in STEP 3.  
• Disassemble the SHORT CABLE and the turnbuckle on LONG CABLE (2) as shown in FIGURE 3. The SHORT CABLE will be  
reassembled later.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
 
1
2
SHORT CABLE  
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4:  
CAREFULLY slide the GUIDE BRACKET (1) through the CABLES (2) as shown in FIGURE 4.  
• Assemble the SHORT CABLE and the turnbuckle to each CABLE (2) as shown in FIGURE 4.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
5
4
5
6
 
WEIGHT  
STACK  
CABLE  
2
3/8” LOCK NUT  
3/8 X 1-3/4”  
BOLT  
PULLEY  
ARM  
CABLE  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5:  
• Slide the GUIDE BRACKET (1) up and reattach the WEIGHT STACK CABLE as shown in FIGURE 5.  
• Loop the ARM CABLE around the previously removed pulley and assemble it to the GUIDE BRACKET (1) with the previously  
removed hardware as shown in FIGURE 5.  
6
 
FIGURE 6  
2
3/8 X 4-1/4” 4  
3
3/8” LOCK  
NUT  
STEP 6:  
• Assemble the CABLES (2) to the BOTTOM PLATES using one 3/8 X 4-1/4” BOLT (4), two 3/8” SAE WASHERS (3) and one  
previously removed 3/8” LOCK NUT as shown in STEP 6.  
7