ParaBody Home Gym 832102 User Manual

832102 LEG PRESS  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
Part # 6763901  
Rev.A  
1
Version: 832102  
Revision: 06/27/01  
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
BASE FRAME  
SEATFRAME  
REAR TUBE  
QTY  
1
KEY PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8” LOCK WASHER  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
QTY  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
6574503  
6573603  
6655701  
6575403  
6573903  
6476403  
6575102  
6597402  
6574001  
18 3102601  
19 3102802  
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
8
4
4
1
1
1
20 3102807 3/8” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT  
21 3102801 1/2” LOCK NUT  
22 3102804 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT  
FOOT PLATE  
1
LEVER TUBE  
HANDLE  
2
1
23 3102941  
24 3102922  
25 3102904  
26 3102935  
27 3102918  
28 3202107  
29 6122703  
30 6020601  
31 3104901  
32 3106803  
33 6412001  
3/8 X 1-1/2” BOLT  
3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
ADJUSTMENT TUBE  
SEATPAD  
1
2
3/4 X 8-1/4” SHAFT  
1 X 8” GRIP  
2
3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLT  
1/2 X 3-1/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 6-1/2” BOLT  
3/8 ID X 3/8” SPACER  
1/2” FLANGE BEARING  
3/4” FLANGE BEARING  
5/16” SET SCREW  
3/8” SPRING PIN  
10 3103102  
11 3116201  
2
3-1/2” PULLEY  
1
12 6177001 2-1/2 X 5-1/2” NON-SKID STRIP  
8
13 6405201  
14 6416601  
15 6467001  
16 6500601  
17 3102501  
2” SQ. END CAP  
PARAGLIDE (QTY. 8)  
2” SQ. COVER CAP  
2” WHEEL  
14  
1
2
2
3/8” FLATWASHER  
8
3
 
1
13  
19  
3
17  
3/8 X 3” 25  
15  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1:  
• Attach two 2” SQ. COVER CAPS (15) onto the ends of the REAR TUBE (3) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
• Insert four 2” SQ. ENDCAPS (13) into the ends of the BASE FRAME (1) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
SECURELY assemble the REAR TUBE (3) to the BASE FRAME (1) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (25), four 3/8” FLAT WASHERS  
(17), and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (19). See FIGURE 1.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
4
 
14  
2
33  
13  
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2:  
• Insert two 2” SQ. ENDCAPS (13) into the ends of the SEAT FRAME (2) as shown in FIGURE 2.  
SECURELY assemble one 3/8” SPRING PIN (33) to the spring pin barrel on the SEAT FRAME (2) as shown in FIGURE 2.  
• Attach four PARAGLIDE STRIPS (14) to the inside of the SEAT FRAME (2) using the following steps:  
Thoroughly clean all surfaces where the PARAGLIDE STRIPS (14) are to be attached.  
Remove the PARAGLIDE STRIPS (14) from the paper backing and firmly apply them to all shown surfaces.  
5
 
3/8” LOW HEIGHT 20  
11  
29  
7
17  
16  
3/8 X 4-1/2” 26  
14  
FIGURE 3  
STEP 3:  
SECURELY assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (11), two 2” WHEELS (16), two 3/8” FLAT WASHERS (17), and two 3/8 ID X 3/8”  
SPACERS (29) to the ADJUSTMENT TUBE (7) using one 3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLT (26) and one LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT (20)  
as shown in FIGURE 3.  
• Attach four PARAGLIDE STRIPS (14) to the outside of the ADJUSTMENT TUBE (7) using the following steps:  
Thoroughly clean all surfaces where the PARAGLIDE STRIPS (14) are to be attached.  
Remove the PARAGLIDE STRIPS (14) from the paper backing and firmly apply them to all shown surfaces.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
 
7
SPRING PIN  
2
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4:  
CAREFULLEY slide the ADJUSTMENT TUBE (7) over into the SEAT FRAME (2) and engage the SPRING PIN into one of  
the adjustment holes. See FIGURE 4.  
STEP 5:  
• Insert two 3/4” FLANGE BEARINGS (31)  
into each of the two LEVER TUBES (5) as  
shown in FIGURE 5.  
31  
31  
5
5
FIGURE 5  
7
 
5/16” SET SCREW 32  
5
9
17  
1
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6:  
• Insert four 2” SQ. END CAPS (13) into the ends of two LEVER TUBES (5) as shown in FIGURE 6.  
SECURELY assemble the LEVER TUBES (5) to the BASE FRAME (1) using two 3/4” SHAFTS (9) and SECURE in place  
using four 5/16” SET SCREWS (32). See FIGURE 6.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
 
4
30  
13  
5
1
FIGURE 7  
STEP 7:  
• Insert four 2” SQ. END CAPS (13) into the ends of FOOT PLATE (4) as shown in FIGURE 7.  
• Insert eight 1/2” FLANGE BEARING (30) into the LEVER TUBES (5) as shown in FIGURE 7.  
9
 
1/2” LOW HEIGHT 22  
4
12  
28 1/2 X 6-1/2”  
5
FIGURE 8  
STEP 8:  
SECURELY assemble the FOOT PLATE (4) to the LEVER TUBES (5) using two 1/2 X 6-1/2” BOLTS (28) and two 1/2” LOW  
HEIGHT LOCK NUTS (22) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
CAREFULLY attach eight NON-SKID STRIPS (12) to the FOOT PLATE (4) as shown in FIGURE 8.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
10  
 
5
21  
2
27 1/2 X 3-1/4”  
FIGURE 9  
STEP 9:  
SECURELY assemble the SEAT FRAME (2) to the LEVER TUBES (5) using two 1/2 X 3-1/4” BOLTS (27) and two 1/2” LOCK  
NUTS (21) as shown in FIGURE 9.  
11  
 
8
6
2
17  
18  
3/8 X 1-1/2” 23  
FIGURE 10  
STEP 10:  
SECURELY assemble the SEAT PAD (8) to the HANDLE (6) and the SEAT FRAME (2) using two 3/8 X 1-1/2” BOLTS (23),  
two 3/8” LOCK WASHERS (18), and two 3/8” FLAT WASHERS (17). See FIGURE 10.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
12