ParaBody Home Gym GS2 User Manual

GS2 GYM SYSTEM  
WARNING:  
Read and follow all directions  
for each step to insure proper  
assembly of this product.  
USER’S GUIDE  
CLASS H  
PART # 7250101  
REV.C  
1
Version: GS2-101  
Revision: 11/01/02  
 
IMPORTANT NOTES  
Please note:  
* Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody GS2 Gym System. Please read these  
instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference.  
* This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. DO NOT  
securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame has been assembled, unless  
otherwise stated.  
Tools Required forAssembly  
* Rubber mallet or hammer  
* 3/4” wrench  
* 9/16” wrench  
* Ratchet with 3/4” and 9/16” sockets  
* 5/32Allen wrench  
* Adjustable wrench  
* Tape measure  
Bolt Length Ruler  
NOTE: BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OFTHE HEAD OFTHE BOLT.  
BOLT LENGTH  
BOLT LENGTH RULER:  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
 
6’  
4’  
8’  
1’  
2’  
3’  
5’  
7’  
9’  
1’  
2’  
3’  
4’  
5’  
6’  
7’  
1 Square = 1’ X 1’  
Minimum Required Usable Space  
Length  
Width  
Height  
= 82 inches (208.5 cm) 6’ 10”  
= 71 inches (180.5 cm) 5’11”  
= 83 inches (211 cm) 6’ 11”  
Dimensions Including LP5 Leg Press (optional)  
Length  
Width  
= 82 inches (208.5 cm) 6’ 10”  
= 108 inches (180.5 cm) 9’ 0”  
4
 
PARTS LIST  
QTY  
28  
1
QTY  
KEY  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
KEY  
1
DESCRIPTION  
FRAME  
PART #  
ACU04-1163  
PART #  
1
ACUDB2E03811000B  
ACUDB2E01208000B  
ACUDC1250100020B  
ACUDC126013020B  
ACU04-1171  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
50  
51  
52  
53  
54  
55  
56  
57  
58  
60  
61  
62  
63  
64  
65  
1
2
1/2” LOW HT LOCK NUT  
3/8” FLAT WASHER  
1/2” FLAT WASHER  
3-1/2” CABLE GUARD  
3/4” PLASTIC WASHER  
3/4 X 4” SHAFT  
2
BASE  
ACU04-1158  
24  
2
3
BASE PLATE  
ACU02-1060  
1
4
BOOM PLATE LEFT  
BOOM PLATE RIGHT  
PRESSHANDLERIGHT  
PRESS HANDLE LEFT  
PRESSARM  
ACU04-1160  
2
1
5
ACU04-1384  
4
1
6
ACU04-1383  
ACU06-0363  
1
1
7
ACU04-1161  
ACU05-0322  
2
1
3/8 X 3/4” FLANGE SPACER  
3/8 X 1-1/16” FLANGE SPACER  
3/8 X 1” LG SPACER  
3/8 X 1-1/2” LG SPACER  
WEIGHT STACK SPACER  
WEIGHT STACK CUSHION  
5/16 X 2” ROLL PIN  
SHAFT COLLAR  
8
ACU04-1164  
ACU08-0074  
8
1
9
PRIMARYPIVOT  
SEATADJUST  
LEGPEDESTAL  
PULLEYPLATE  
SEAT/BACK PAD  
3/4 X 17” TUBE  
4 X 7” ROLLER PAD  
72-3/8” GUIDE ROD  
LAT BAR  
ACU04-1159  
ACU08-0073  
4
1
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
ACU04-1162  
ACU08-0011  
4
1
ACU04-1157  
ACU05-0320  
2
2
ACU02-1071  
ACU04-1165  
2
2
ACU07-0135  
ACU06-0047  
2
1
ACU01-1782  
ACU05-0323  
2
6
ACU6194601  
ACU05-0212  
2
2
TAPER/LOCK SPRING PIN  
T-HANDLE SPRING PIN  
WEIGHT SELECTOR PIN  
STAR KNOB 3/8”  
ACU01-1783  
ACU11-0059  
1
1
ACU04-1099  
ACU11-0068  
1
2
3/4 X 17/1/2” TUBE  
HEAD PLATEASSY  
LATCABLE  
ACU01-2009  
ACU11-0060  
1
1
ACU10-0204ASY  
ACU13-0091-2  
ACU13-0019-1  
ACU7292501  
ACU06-0194  
1
1
ADJUSTABLE GLIDE  
STARLOCK COLLAR  
RH CAP  
ACU05-0017  
6
1
LOW CABLE  
ACU05-0036  
2
15  
12  
1
WEIGHT PLATE  
3-1/2PULLEY  
ACU06-0357  
2
1/2” RHCAP HOLDER WASHER  
SNAP LINK  
ACU06-0024  
ACU05-0311  
3
ANKLE STRAP  
CHAIN  
ACU12-0041  
ACUDI1080080U  
ACU04-0622  
1
1
LOW ROW BAR  
ACU05-0193  
1
2
1/2” LOCK NUT  
3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 2-1/2” BOLT  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
ACUDA1E03813416NB  
ACUDA1E03821216NB  
ACUDA1E03830016NB  
ACUDA1E03833416NB  
ACUDA1E003883416NB  
ACUDA1C01210413NB  
ACUDA1E01283413NB  
ACUDB2E01212000B  
ACU7308601  
ACU04-1100  
1
1
WEIGHT STACK LABEL  
FOOTPLATE  
1
9
2
15  
2
3/8 X 4” BOLT  
3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 8-3/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 104mm BOLT  
1/2 X 8-3/4” BOLT  
ACUDA1E03840016NB  
ACU04-1344  
1
FRAME BRACE  
2
1
PRESSARM SPACER  
OVALEND CAP  
ACU06-0364  
2
1
ACU06-0416  
66  
NOTE: SOMEOFTHEPARTSLISTEDMAYBEPRE-INSTALLED.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
5
4
5
6
 
36  
1
3/8 X 4  
63  
34  
3/8 X 2-1/2  
28  
3/8 X 3-3/4  
30  
3/8 X 3  
29  
2
29  
3/8 X 3  
36  
62  
3
64  
34  
34  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1:  
LOOSELY assemble two BASE PLATES (3) to the FRAME (1) and BASE (2) using four 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (30)  
and four 3/8” LOCK NUTS (34). See FIGURE 1.  
LOOSELY assemble the FOOTPLATE (62) to the lower holes in the FRAME (1) using one 3/8 x 3” BOLT (29) and one  
3/8 LOCKNUT (34)  
LOOSELY assemble the TOP of FRAME BRACE (64) to the FRAME (1) using two 3/8 x 4” BOLT (63), two 3/8 WASHERS  
(36) and two 3/8 LOCKNUTS (34) Assemble BOTTOM of FRAME BRACE (64) to FRAME (2) using one 3/8 x 3” BOLT  
(29), one 3/8 x 2-1/2” BOLT (28) three 3/8 WASHERS (36) and one 3/8 LOCKNUT (34)  
6
 
FIGURE 2  
CHECK THAT THE HEADPLATE AND WEIGHT PLATES ARE ASSEMBLED AS SHOWN IN FIGURES 2 & 3  
FIGURE 3  
7
 
STEP 4:  
Insert two GUIDE RODS (16) into the BASE (2) as  
shown on FIGURE 4. (NOTE: If the GS2 SHROUD  
OPTION was purchased, place the GUIDE RODS  
(16) through the BOTTOM SHROUD BRACKET  
(FOUND IN THE SHROUD KIT BOX) into the BASE  
(2), as shown in FIGURE 4.  
48  
16  
(NOTE: Lubricate GUIDE RODS (16) with silicon  
or teflon spray available at most hardware stores.)  
• Slide the following items in order down each GUIDE  
ROD (16), one WEIGHT STACK SPACER (45), and  
one WEIGHT STACK CUSHION (46)  
HEAD  
PLATE  
ASSY  
• Using EXTREME CARE slide all fifteen  
WEIGHT PLATES (22) down the GUIDE RODS (16)  
onto the WEIGHT STACK CUSHIONS (46). Make sure  
that the keyholes of the WEIGHT PLATES (22) are all  
facing the right way.  
Slide the head plate assembly down GUIDE RODS  
(16) onto the weight stack.  
46  
45  
Sl
G
5
4
GS2 SHROUD  
BRACKET  
OPTION ONLY  
30  
3/8 X 3-3/4  
2
FIGURE 4  
34  
53  
16  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5:  
Carefully slide the RIGHT (5) and LEFT (4) BOOM PLATES onto the GUIDE RODS (16 )as shown in FIGURE 5 and loosely  
assembly BOOM PLATES (5), (4) to frame (1) using two 3/8 x 3-3/4” BOLTS (30) and two 3/8” LOCK NUT (34)  
[CAUTION MUST BE TAKEN NOT TO PULL GUIDE RODS (16) OUT OF BASE (2)]  
Screw ADJUSTABLE GLIDE (53) approximately 1/2” into FRAME (1) and tighten jam nut securely as shown  
8
 
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6:  
6
7
Using hammer tap one 5/16 X 2” ROLL PIN (47)  
thru LEFT PRESS HANDLE (7) until it is flush  
with other side of HANDLE as shown in  
FIGURE 6  
FLUSHSIDE  
Repeat STEP 6 for the RIGHT PRESS  
ARM HANDLE (6)  
47  
STEP 7:  
NOTE:  
Place PRESS ARM (8) upside down on floor as shown to complete this step.  
Place LEFT PRESS HANDLE (7) onto PRESS  
ARM (8). Place PRESS ARM SPACER (65) as  
shown over 5/6 x 2 ROLL PIN (47), make sure  
that the 5/16 X 2” ROLL PIN (47) passes into  
the slot located in the plate of the PRESS ARM  
(8)  
HANDLES (7) MUST BE PLACED TOWARDS INSIDE OF PRESSARM  
7
34  
36  
Once in place secure and tighten the LEFT  
PRESS HANDLE (7) to PRESS ARM (8)  
using one 3/8” WASHER (36) and one  
3/8” LOCK NUT (34)  
6
IMPORTANT! Do not overtighten: PRESS  
ARM should rotate freely  
47  
Repeat STEP 7 for the RIGHT PRESS  
ARM HANDLE (6)  
8
65  
FIGURE 7  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
9
4
5
6
 
29  
3/8 X 3”  
TIGHTEN  
20lbs/ft  
36  
Taper/Lock  
Spring Pin  
66  
49  
34  
8
9
FIGURE 8  
STEP 8:  
• Place PRESSARM (8) into PRIMARYPIVOT (9) and securely tighten using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (29), four 3/8” FLAT  
WASHERS (36) two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (34)  
• Insert and tighten two 3/8” TAPER/LOCK SPRING PINS (49) into PRESS HANDLES (6), (7).  
• Lock PRESSARMS (6), (7) into place using 3/8” LOCKING SPRING PINS (49)  
• Insert one OVAL END CAP (66) into openning of each arm as shown in FIGURE 8  
• To disengage LOCKING SPRING PINS (49), pull out and twist 1/4 turn.  
10  
 
40  
1
33 1/2 X 8-3/4”  
37  
48  
SECURELY  
TIGHTEN  
60  
9
FIGURE 9  
STEP 9  
• SECURELY TIGHTEN ALL FRAME CONNECTION BEFORE PROCEEDING TO NEXT STEP  
SECURELY TIGHTEN top of both SHAFT COLLARS (48) flush to bottom of both BOOM PLATES (4),(5)  
• Insert one 3/4 x 4” SHAFT (40) into both 3/4” FLANGE BEARINGS on FRAME (1)  
Assemble the PRIMARY PIVOT (9) of the PRESS ARM ASSEMBLY to the top of the FRAME (1) using 1/2 X 8-3/4” BOLT (33),  
two 1/2” FLAT WASHERS (37) and 1/2” LOCK NUT (60).  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
11