ParaBody Home Gym GS4 User Manual

GS4 GYM SYSTEM  
WARNING:  
Read and follow all directions  
for each step to insure proper  
assembly of this product.  
USER’S GUIDE  
CLASS H  
PART # 7657901  
REV.A  
1
Version: GS4-105  
Revision: 08/12/05  
 
IMPORTANT NOTES  
Please note:  
* Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody GS4 Gym System. Please read these  
instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference.  
* This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. DO NOT  
securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame has been assembled, unless  
otherwise stated.  
Tools Required forAssembly  
* Rubber mallet or hammer  
* 3/4” wrench  
* 9/16” wrench  
* Ratchet with 3/4” and 9/16” sockets  
* 5/32Allen wrench  
* Adjustable wrench  
* Tape measure  
Bolt Length Ruler  
NOTE: BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OFTHE HEAD OFTHE BOLT.  
BOLT LENGTH  
BOLT LENGTH RULER:  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
3
 
HARDWARE PARTS LIST  
COMPONENTS PARTS LIST  
PART #  
KEY  
A
DESCRIPTION  
QTY  
1
QTY  
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
KEY  
1
DESCRIPTION  
1/2 X 5-3/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 104mm BOLT  
3/8 X 8” BOLT  
PART #  
ACU04-1512  
ACU04-1511  
ACU02-1492  
ACU02-1489  
ACU02-1490  
ACU04-1518  
ACU04-1519  
ACU04-1517  
ACU04-1520  
ACU04-1515  
ACU04-1157  
ACU04-1100  
ACU04-1513  
ACU04-1514  
ACU04-1524  
ACU02-0055  
ACU02-1451  
ACU04-1171  
ACU04-1342  
ACU04-0932  
ACU04-0934  
ACU04-0935  
ACU04-1523  
ACU04-1516  
ACU02-1493  
ACU04-1522  
ACU04-1527  
ACU02-1071  
ACU01-2216  
ACU04-1165  
ACU06-0047  
ACU10-0204ASY  
ACU04-1386  
ACU04-0622  
ACU07-0100a  
ACU06-0337  
ACU12-0005  
ACU12-0041  
ACU13-0145  
ACU13-0146  
ACU13-0147  
ACU13-0148  
ACU7308601  
FRAME  
ACUDA1E01253413NB  
ACUDA1C01210413NB  
ACUDA1E03880016NB  
ACUDA1E03853416NB  
ACUDA1E03840016NB  
ACUDA1E03833416NB  
ACUDA1E03831416NB  
ACUDA1E03830016NB  
ACUDA1E03823416NB  
ACUDA1E03820016NB  
ACUDA1E03813416NB  
ACUDA1E03811416NB  
ACU05-0311  
B
BASE  
1
2
C
BASE PLATE  
2
3
D
BOOM PLATE LEFT  
BOOM PLATE RIGHT  
LEFTPEC FLYARM  
RIGHTPEC FLYARM  
PRESSARM  
1
4
3/8 X 5-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 4” BOLT  
E
1
5
F
25  
2
6
3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 3-1/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
G
7
H
2
8
I
PECFLYHANDLE  
3
9
3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 2” BOLT  
J
SEATADJUST  
2
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
K
LEGPEDESTAL  
5
3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT  
3/8 X 1-1/4” BOLT  
SHIM WASHER  
3/8 X 3/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 3/4” BTN HEAD  
3/8 X 1” FLAT HEAD  
1/2” FLAT WASHER  
3/8” FLAT WASHER  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
1/2” LOCK NUT  
CHAIN  
L
FOOT PLATE  
2
M
N
LEFTREARUPRIGHT  
RIGHTREARUPRIGHT  
BRACE  
2
2
ACUDA1E03803416YB  
ACUDAEE01203413YB  
ACUDACE03810016YB  
ACUDC1340130030B  
ACUDC1250100020B  
ACUDB2E03811000B  
ACUDB2E01208000B  
ACU05-0193  
O
4
P
“L” CABLE RETAINER  
3-1/2PULLEYGUARD  
SHORTL” CABLE BRACE  
LONG “L” CABLE BRACE  
3/4 X 17-7/8” TUBE  
3/4 X 18-3/8” TUBE  
3/4 X 21” TUBE  
2
Q
2
R
19  
41  
2
S
T
U
1
V
4
SNAP LINK  
ACUDI1080080U  
ACU05-0379  
W
X
BACK INCLINEADJUST  
PRESSARM SUPPORTFRAME  
PRESSARMAJUSTMENT PLATE  
FLOATING PULLEY BRACKET  
DBLFLOATINGPULLEYBRCKET  
FLOATING PULLEYPLATE  
GUIDEROD  
1
CABLEWIREGUIDE  
1” SPACER  
11  
4
ACU03-0042  
Y
1-1/4” SPACER  
ACU03-0210  
Z
1-1/16” STEPSPACER  
11/16” STEPSPACER  
1/2” STEPSPACER  
SHAFT COLLAR  
ROLLER PAD CAP  
3/8” STAR KNOB  
RH CAP  
6
ACU08-0066  
AA  
AB  
AC  
AD  
AE  
AF  
AG  
AH  
AI  
AJ  
AK  
AL  
AM  
AN  
AO  
AP  
AQ  
2
ACU08-0074  
2
ACU08-0085  
2
ACU05-0212  
WEIGHT STACK SPACER  
WEIGHT STACK CUSHION  
HEAD PLATEASSEMBLY  
LAT BAR  
6
ACU05-0277  
1
ACU06-0194  
2
ACU06-0021  
3/4” PLASTIC WASHER  
PLASTICSLEEVE  
3-1/2PULLEY  
12  
2
ACU06-0363  
LOW ROW BAR  
ACU06-0375  
SEAT/BACK PAD  
20  
2
ACU06-0051  
4 X 7” ROLLER PAD  
AB STRAP  
4-1/2PULLEY  
ACU06-0035  
VPULLEY  
1
ACU06-0360  
ANKLE STRAP  
6
5/16 x 1” BTN HEAD  
38 ACUDAEE5160018YB  
LATCABLE 199-3/4”  
LOW CA-BLE 168”  
GUIDECABLE96”  
PEC FLYCABLE 90-1/2”  
WEIGHT STACK LABEL  
NOTE: SOME OF THE PARTS LISTED MAY BE PRE-INSTALLED  
 
4
A
3/8 X 3-3/4  
6
B
8
3/8 X 3”  
L
19  
C
19  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1:  
LOOSELY assemble two BASE PLATES (C) to the FRAME (A) and BASE (B) using three 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (6) and four 3/8”  
LOCK NUTS (19). See FIGURE 1.  
LOOSELY assemble the FOOTPLATE (L) to the lower holes in the FRAME (A) using one 3/8 X 3” BOLT (8) and one 3/8”  
LOCKNUT (19) as shown in FIGURE 1.  
5
 
FIGURE 2  
CHECK THAT THE HEADPLATE AND WEIGHT PLATES ARE ASSEMBLED AS SHOWN IN FIGURES 2 & 3  
FIGURE 3  
6
 
29  
AC  
AF  
**  
AQ  
AE  
AD  
GS4SHROUD  
BRACKET  
OPTION ONLY  
B
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4:  
• Insert two GUIDE RODS (AC) into the BASE FRAME (B) as shown on FIGURE 4. (NOTE: If the GS4 SHROUD OPTION was  
purchased, place the GUIDE RODS (AC) through the BOTTOM SHROUD BRACKET (found in SHROUD OPTION box) and into  
the BASE FRAME (B) as shown in FIGURE 4.  
(NOTE: Lubricate GUIDE RODS (AC) with silicon or teflon spray available at most hardware stores.)  
• Slide two WEIGHT STACK SPACERS (AD) and two WEIGHT STACK CUSHIONS (AE) down over the GUIDE RODS (AC).  
Using EXTREME CARE slide all fifteen WEIGHT PLATES (**) down over the GUIDE RODS (AC) on to the WEIGHT STACK  
CUSHIONS (AE). Make sure that the WEIGHT PLATES (**) are all facing as shown.  
• Slide the head plate assembly down over the GUIDE RODS (AC) onto the weight stack.  
• Slide two SHAFT COLLARS (29) over the GUIDE RODS (AC) as shown in FIGURE 4.  
• Apply WEIGHT STACK LABELS (AQ) to WEIGHT PLATES (**) and HEAD PLATE (AF) as shown in FIGURE 4. Begin with number  
one at the HEAD PLATE (AF) with larger numbers in consecutive order towards bottom of weight stack.  
7
 
N
E
14 3/8 X 3/4”  
D
M
AC  
19  
B
18  
3/8 X 3-3/4” 6  
STEP 5:  
• Carefully slide the RIGHT (N) and LEFT (M) REAR UPRIGHTS over the GUIDE RODS (AC ) as shown in FIGURE 5 and SECURELY  
assembly the RIGHT (N) and LEFT(M) REAR UPRIGHTS to the BASE (B) using four 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (6), four 3/8” WASHERS (18)  
and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (19) as shown in FIGURE 5.  
SECURELYassemble the RIGHT(E) and LEFT(D) BOOM PLATES to the RIGHT (N) and LEFT (M) REAR UPRIGHTS using two 3/8 X  
3/4” BOLTS W/LOCKTITE (14) as shown in FIGURE 5.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
8
4
5
6
 
N
E
D
3/8 X 3-3/4” 6  
M
A
SLIDE COLLARS  
UP ANDSECURELY  
TIGHTEN  
29  
19  
AC  
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6:  
SECURELY assemble the LEFT(D) and RIGHT (E) BOOM PLATES to the FRAME (A) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (6) and two 3/8”  
LOCK NUTS (19). See FIGURE 6.  
• Slide up both SHAFT COLLARS (29) to top until flush with bottom of the guide rod bushings in both the LEFT (M) and RIGHT (N) REAR  
UPRIGHTS and SECURELYTIGHTENas shown in FIGURE 6  
9
 
FIGURE 7  
I
G
I
17  
15 1/2 X 3/4”  
BUTTON HEAD  
F
B
DONOTTIGHTENYET  
STEP 7:  
• Securely tighten all frame connections except the FOOTPLATE/FRAME connection as noted in FIGURE 7.  
• Slide the LEFT (F) and RIGHT (G) PEC FLYARMS over the BASE (B) as shown in FIGURE 7.  
SECURELY assemble the PEC FLYHANDLES (I) to the LEFT (F) and RIGHT (G) PEC FLYARMS using two 1/2 X 3/4” BUTTON  
HEAD BOLTS (15), and two 1/2” WASHERS (17) as shown in FIGURE 7.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
10