ParaBody Home Gym Hip Sled System User Manual

835 HIP SLED SYSTEM  
WARNING:  
Read and follow all directions  
for each step to insure proper  
assembly of this product.  
USER’S GUIDE  
CLASS H  
PART # 7339501  
REV.B  
1
Version: 835109  
Revision: 12/09/02  
 
IMPORTANT NOTES  
Please note:  
* Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody 835 Hip Sled System. Please read these  
instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference. This product must be assembled  
on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function.  
* This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. DO NOT  
securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame has been assembled, unless  
otherwise stated.  
Tools Required forAssembly  
* 3/4” wrench  
* 9/16” wrench  
* Ratchet with 3/4” and 9/16” sockets  
* Adjustable wrench  
* Tape measure  
Bolt Length Ruler  
NOTE: BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OFTHE HEAD OFTHE BOLT.  
BOLT LENGTH  
BOLT LENGTH RULER:  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
 
1’  
2’  
3’  
4’  
5’  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7’  
8’  
9’  
1 Square = 1’ X 1’  
4
 
PARTS LIST  
KEY  
1
DESCRIPTION  
BASE  
KEY  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
QTY  
1
QTY  
1
PART #  
DESCRIPTION  
4 X 14” NON-SKID STRIP  
2” SQ. END CAP  
PART #  
LEA6270501  
LEA6405201  
LEA6416601  
LEA7234801  
LEA3114403  
LEA3114502  
LEA3114702  
LEA3114401  
LEA3114701  
LEA6504909  
LEA6506809  
LEA7337609  
LEA6507709  
LEA6507809  
LEA6667809  
LEA6505910  
LEA7337309  
LEA7337409  
LEA6504410  
LEA7337710  
LEA6506610  
LEA6507010  
LEA6521210  
LEA6534310  
LEA6667910  
LEA6509221  
LEA6666921  
LEA6667321  
LEA6500501  
LEA6500601  
LEA3103101  
LEA3103104  
LEA3116001  
2
PLATFORM SLEEVE  
PAD SUPPORT  
RIGHT HANDLE  
LEFT HANDLE  
REAR UPRIGHT  
CARRIAGE STOP BAR  
LEFT RAIL  
8
1
3
1
1
1-1/2” X 3/4” PARAGLIDE  
2” SQ. COVER CAP  
3/8” WASHER  
4
2
1
5
24  
8
1
6
1
3/8” LOCK WASHER  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
7
8
2
8
32  
14  
8
1
1/2” WASHER  
9
RIGHT RAIL  
1
1/2” LOCK NUT  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
FOOT PLATE  
1
LEA3235501 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT  
PLATFORM  
2
1
LEA3235204  
LEA3235208  
LEA3235212  
LEA3235218  
LEA3235405  
LEA3235311  
LEA3235313  
LEA3235316  
LEA3235318  
LEA3235320  
LEA3110002  
LEA6020601  
LEA6466901  
3/8 X 1” BOLT  
3/8 X 2” BOLT  
PLATFORMADJUSTMENT  
WEIGHT SUPPORT  
ADJ. WHEEL BRACKET  
PAD STOP  
4
1
8
1
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
2
2
3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLT  
1/2 X 1-1/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 2-3/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 3-1/4” BOLT  
1/2 X 4” BOLT  
2
1
CARRIAGE  
2
1
SHOULDER PAD  
SEAT PAD  
6
2
2
1
BACK PAD  
8
1
1/2 X 4-1/2” BOLT  
1/2 X 5” BOLT  
3” DIA. WHEEL  
2” DIA. WHEEL  
1-1/4 X 5” GRIP  
1 X 5” GRIP  
2
4
2
4
1-1/4” ROLL PIN  
1/2” FLANGE BEARING  
1/2” DIA. SPRING PIN  
8
2
2
2
1-1/4” SQ. RUBBER BUMPER  
2
Hardware bags:  
Bag 1= LEA7078609  
Bag 3= LEA7078809  
Bag 2= LEA7078709  
5
 
DO NOT SECURELY TIGHTEN  
AT THIS TIME  
*
6
28  
33  
32  
1/2 X 3-1/4”  
1
41  
3/8 X 3” 37  
*
23  
29  
4
26  
31  
29  
3/8 X 3” 37  
*
5
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1:  
SECURELY assemble the REAR UPRIGHT (6) to the BASE (1) as shown in FIGURE 1 using two 1/2 X 3-1/4” BOLTS (41), four  
1/2” WASHERS (32), and two 1/2” LOCK NUTS (33).  
LOOSELY assemble the RIGHT (4) and LEFT HANDLES (5) to the BASE (1) on their respective sides using four 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (37),  
eight 3/8WASHERS (29), and four 3/8” LOCK NUTS (31) (DO NOTSECURELY TIGHTENATTHISTIME)  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
 
44 1/2 X 5”  
1
46  
11  
33  
46  
44 1/2 X 5”  
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2:  
• Insert four 1/2” FLANGE BEARINGS (46) into the BUSHINGS on the BASE (1), and four 1/2” FLANGE BEARINGS (46) into  
the BUSHINGS on the PLATFORM (11) as shown in FIGURE 2.  
• Assemble the PLATFORM (11) between the BUSHINGS on the BASE (1) as shown in FIGURE 2 using two 1/2 X 5” BOLTS (44)  
and two 1/2” LOCK NUTS (33). (TIGHTEN THE CONNECTION ENOUGH TO REMOVE THE PLAY, YETALLOWING  
THE PLATFORM TO ROTATE FREELY)  
STEP 3:  
12  
• Attach four 1-1/2 X 3/4” PARAGLIDE STRIPS (27) to the end of  
the PLATFORM ADJUSTMENT (12), and four 1-1/2 X 3/4”  
PARAGLIDE STRIPS (27) to the end of the PLATFORM SLEEVE  
as shown in FIGURE 3 using the following steps:  
27  
• Thoroughly clean all surfaces where the PARAGLIDE  
STRIPS (27) are to be attached.  
27  
• Remove the PARAGLIDE STRIPS (27) from the paper  
backing and firmly apply them to all shown surfaces.  
47  
SECURELY Assemble one 1/2” DIA. SPRING PIN (47) to the  
SPRING PIN HOUSING, on the PLATFORM SLEEVE (2) as  
shown in FIGURE 3. (!!! IMPORTANT !!! TIGHTEN THE  
2
NUT OF THE SPRING PIN SECURELY)  
FIGURE 3  
7
 
1/2 X 4” 42  
11  
12  
47  
1/2 X 4” 42  
33  
2
1
SECURELYTIGHTEN  
HANDLES BOTH SIDES  
33  
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4:  
• Assemble the PLATFORM SLEEVE (2) to the BASE (1) as shown in FIGURE 4 using one 1/2 X 4” BOLT (42), and one 1/2”  
LOCK NUT (33). (TIGHTEN THE CONNECTION ENOUGH TO REMOVE THE PLAY, YETALLOWING THE PLAT-  
FORM SLEEVE TO ROTATE FREELY)  
• Pull back the 1/2” DIA. SPRING PIN (47) on the PLATFORM SLEEVE (2) and insert the PLATFORM ADJUSTMENT (12) into  
it. Slide the PLATFORM ADJUSTMENT (12) down to the first adjustment hole and release the SPRING PIN (47).  
• Assemble the PLATFORM ADJUSTMENT (12) to the PLATFORM (11) as shown in FIGURE 4 using one 1/2 X 4” BOLT (42),  
and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (33). (TIGHTEN THE CONNECTION ENOUGH TO REMOVE THE PLAY, YETALLOWING  
THE PLATFORMADJUSTMENTTO ROTATE FREELY)  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
 
43 1/2 X 4-1/2”  
6
9
18  
8
29  
30  
3/8 X 4-1/2” 38  
1
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5:  
LOOSELY assemble the LEFT (8) and RIGHT RAILS (9), along with the SEAT PAD (18) to the BASE (1) as shown in FIGURE 5  
using two 3/8 X 4-1/2” BOLTS (38), two 3/8” LOCK WASHERS (30), and two 3/8” WASHERS (29). Temporarily assemble the  
RAILS to the REAR UPRIGHT (6) using two 1/2 X 4-1/2” BOLTS (43) to aid in the assembly of this step.  
9
 
16  
34 LOW  
HEIGHT  
25  
32  
26  
20  
32  
1/2 X 4-1/2” 43  
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6:  
• Insert four 2” SQ. END CAPS (26) into the each end of the CARRIAGE (16) as shown in FIGURE 6.  
SECURELY assemble four 3” DIA. WHEELS (20) to the sides of the CARRIAGE (16) as shown in FIGURE 6 using four 1/2 X  
4-1/2” BOLTS (43), eight 1/2” WASHERS (32), and four 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUTS (34).  
• Attach one 4 X 14” NON SKID STRIP (25) to the CARRIAGE (16) as shown in FIGURE 6.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
10  
 
31  
LOW HEIGHT 34  
29  
21  
32  
3/8 X 2” 36  
14  
1/2 X 2-3/4” 40  
BRACKETS  
31  
16  
29  
21  
36 3/8 X 2”  
FIGURE 7  
STEP 7:  
SECURELY assemble two 2” DIA. WHEELS (21) to the BRACKETS on the left side of the CARRIAGE (16) as shown in  
FIGURE 7 using two 3/8 X 2” BOLTS (36), four 3/8” WASHERS (29), and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (31).  
• Assemble the two ADJ. WHEEL BRACKETS (14) to the right side of the CARRIAGE (16) as shown in FIGURE 7 using two 1/2  
X 2-3/4” BOLTS (40), two 1/2” WASHERS (32), and two 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUTS (34). (NOTE: TIGHTEN BRACK-  
ETS SECURELY TO THE CARRIAGE, THEN BACK NUT OFF 1/2 TURN TO ALLOW FOR ADJUSTMENT IN A  
LATTER STEP).  
SECURELY assemble two 2” DIA. WHEELS (21) to the ADJ. WHEEL BRACKETS (14) on the right side of the CARRIAGE  
(16) as shown in FIGURE 7 using two 3/8 X 2” BOLTS (36), four 3/8” WASHERS (29), and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (31).  
11