ParaBody Home Gym Leg Press 5 User Manual

LP5 LEG PRESS 5  
WARNING:  
Read and follow all directions  
for each step to insure proper  
assembly of this product.  
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS  
CLASS H  
PART# 7357701  
REV.B  
1
Version: LP5A-101  
Revision: 11/08/02  
 
IMPORTANT NOTES  
Please note:  
* Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody LP5 Leg Press. Please read these  
instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference.  
* This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. DO NOT  
securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame has been assembled, unless  
otherwise stated.  
Tools Required forAssembly  
* 3/4” wrench  
* 9/16” wrench  
* Ratchet with 3/4” and 9/16” sockets  
* Adjustable wrench  
* Tape measure  
Bolt Length Ruler  
NOTE: BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OFTHE HEAD OFTHE BOLT.  
BOLT LENGTH  
BOLT LENGTH RULER:  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
 
PARTS LIST  
DESCRIPTION  
FRAME  
KEY  
PART #  
ACU04-1444  
ACU04-1447  
ACU04-1449  
ACU04-1445  
ACU04-1446  
ACU04-1448  
ACU02-1298  
ACU07-0135  
ACUDA1E03830016NB  
QTY  
QTY  
KEY  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
DESCRIPTION  
3/8” FLATWASHER  
3/8” LOCK NUT  
PART #  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
8
2
4
4
1
4
2
1
ACUDC1250100020B  
ACUDB2E03811000B  
ACUDA1E02143413NB  
ACUDB2E01212000B  
ACU11-0080  
SEATADJUST  
HANDLE  
1/2 X 4-3/4” BOLT  
1/2” LOCK NUT  
MAINARM  
SECONDARM  
FOOTPLATE  
PULLEYBRACKET  
PAD  
SPRING PIN KNOB  
3/4 X 4” SHAFT  
ACU05-0372  
16  
BUMPER, 1-1/2 X 2  
SETSCREW, M4X0.7X6L  
ACU06-0437  
17  
ACUDACM04006007YB  
3/8 X 3” BOLT  
NOTE: Some of the component may be pre-assembled.  
4
 
For assembly to the GS1, GS2, GS4, GS8 Gym Systems .  
4
Make sure MAIN ARM  
is orientated correctly  
9−1/2"  
5
16  
15  
1
13  
12 1/2 X 4-3/4”  
FIGURE 1  
STEP 1:  
NOTE: Follow STEP 1 for the assembly of the LEG PRESS to the GS1, GS2, GS4 and GS8 Gym Systems. If you have the CM3 or GS6  
Gym System proceed to STEP 2.  
NOTE: FLANGEBEARINGSSHOULDBEPRE-INSTALLED  
SECURELY assemble the SECONDARM (5) to the FRAME (1) using one 1/2 X 4-3/4” BOLT (12), one 3/4 X 4” SHAFT (15)  
and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (13). See FIGURE 1.  
SECURELY assemble the MAINARM (4) to the FRAME (1) using one 1/2 X 4-3/4” BOLT (12), two 3/4” FLANGE BEARINGS (14), one  
3/4 X 4” SHAFT (15) and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (13). See FIGURE 1. (NOTE: Make sure MAINARM is orientated correctly, top hole  
should be 9-1/2” from the top of arm as shown in FIGURE 1.)  
SECURELY assemble two 1-1/2 X 2 “ BUMPERS (16) to each side of the MAINARM (4) where the MAINARM (4) contacts the FRAME  
(1) See FIGURE 1.  
Proceed to to STEP 3.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
5
 
For assembly to the CM3 and GS6 Gym System .  
4
11−1/4"  
Make sure MAIN ARM  
is orientated correctly  
5
16  
15  
1
13  
12 1/2 X 4-3/4”  
FIGURE 2  
STEP 2:  
NOTE: Follow STEP 2 for the assembly of the LEG PRESS to the CM3 and GS6 Gym System. If you have the GS1, GS2, GS4 or GS8  
Gym Systems proceed to STEP 3.  
NOTE: FLANGE BEARINGS SHOULD BE PRE-INSTALLED  
SECURELY assemble the SECONDARM (5) to the FRAME (1) using one 1/2 X 4-3/4” BOLT (12), one 3/4 X 4” SHAFT (15) and one  
1/2” LOCK NUT (13). See FIGURE 2.  
SECURELY assemble the MAINARM (4) to the FRAME (1) using one 1/2 X 4-3/4” BOLT (12), one 3/4 X 4” SHAFT (15) and one 1/2”  
LOCK NUT(13). See FIGURE 2. (NOTE: Make sure MAINARM is orientated correctly, top hole should be 11-1/4” from the top of arm  
as shown in FIGURE 2.)  
SECURELY assemble two 1-1/2 X 2 BUMPERS (16) to each side of the MAINARM (4) where the MAINARM (4) contacts the FRAME  
(1) See FIGURE 2.  
Proceed to to STEP 3.  
6
 
15  
4
5
FIGURE 3  
STEP 3:  
• Insert one 3/4 X 4” SHAFT (15) thru pre-installed FLANGE BEARINGS in the SECONDARM (5) as shown in FIGURE 3.  
• Insert one 3/4 X 4” SHAFT (15) thru pre-installed FLANGE BEARINGS in the MAINARM (4) as shown in FIGURE 3.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
 
6
13  
5
4
12 1/2 X 4-3/4”  
FIGURE 4  
STEP 4:  
SECURELY assemble the FOOTPLATE (6) to the SECONDARM (5) and the MAINARM (4) using two 1/2 X 4-3/4” BOLTS (12) and two  
1/2” LOCK NUTS (13). See FIGURE 4.  
8
 
3/8 X 3” 9  
1
3
10  
11  
FIGURE 5  
STEP 5:  
SECURELY assemble the HANDLE (3) to the FRAME (1) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (9), four 3/8” FLATWASHERS (10) and two 3/  
8” LOCK NUTS (11) as shown in FIGURE 5.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
9
4
5
6
 
2
14  
17  
1
FIGURE 6  
STEP 6:  
• Securely assemble one PLUNGER PIN (14) to the FRAME (1) as shown. (NOTE: Screw PLUNGER PIN (14) in all the way)  
• Securely assemble one M4 SET SCREW (17) to the plunger pin barrel on the FRAME (1) then back off 1/4 turn so PLUNGER PIN (14)  
rotates freely until the threads come in contact with the M4 SET SCREW (17)  
CAREFULLEY slide the SEATADJUST (2) into the FRAME (1) as shown. The SEAT can be adjusted by turning the SPRING PIN  
KNOB (14) clockwise and pulling. The SEAT can be secured in place by releasing the pin into an adjustment hole and turning  
clockwise until tight.  
10  
 
8
2
10  
9 3/8 X 3”  
FIGURE 7  
STEP 7:  
SECURELYassemble one PAD (8) to the SEATADJUST (2) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (9) and two 3/8” FLATWASHERS (10) as  
shown in FIGURE 7.  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
1/2  
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
11